16-602. Removal of ballots from ballot boxes;
disposition of ballots folded together or excessive ballots;
designated margin; hand counts; vote count verification
committee
A. For any primary or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic
* * *
G. During any hand count of early ballots, the county officer in charge of
elections and election board workers shall attempt to determine the intent of the voter
in casting the ballot.
H. Notwithstanding any other law, the county officer in charge of elections shall
retain custody of the ballots for purposes of performing any required hand counts and the
officer shall provide for security for those ballots.
I. The hand counts prescribed by this section shall begin within twenty-four hours
after the closing of the polls and shall be completed before the canvassing of the
election for that county. The results of those hand counts shall be provided to the
secretary of state, who shall make those results publicly available on the secretary of
state's web site.
J. For any county in which a hand count has been expanded to all precincts in the
jurisdiction, the secretary of state shall make available the escrowed source code for
that county to the superior court. The superior court shall appoint a special master to
review the computer software. The special master shall have expertise in software
engineering, shall not be affiliated with an election software vendor nor with a
candidate, shall sign and be bound by a nondisclosure agreement regarding the source code
itself and shall issue a public report to the court and to the secretary of state
regarding the special master's findings on the reasons for the discrepancies. The
secretary of state shall consider the reports for purposes of reviewing the certification
of that equipment and software for use in this state.
K. The vote count verification committee is established in the office of the
secretary of state and all of the following apply:
1. At least thirty days before the 2006 primary election, the secretary of state
shall appoint seven persons to the committee, no more than three of whom are members of
* * *