16-602. Removal of ballots from ballot boxes;
disposition of ballots folded together or excessive ballots;
designated margin; hand counts; vote count verification
committee
A. For any primary or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic
voting machine or tabulator, the election judge shall compare the number of votes cast as
indicated on the machine or tabulator with the number of votes cast as indicated on the
poll list and the number of provisional ballots cast and that information shall be noted
in a written report prepared and submitted to the officer in charge of elections along
with other tally reports.
B. For each countywide primary, general and presidential preference election, the
county officer in charge of the election shall conduct a hand count at one or more secure
facilities. The hand count is not subject to the live video requirements of section
16-621, subsection C, but the party representatives who are observing the hand count may
bring their own video cameras in order to record the hand count. The recording shall not
interfere with the conduct of the hand count and the officer in charge of the election
may prohibit from recording or remove from the facility persons who are taking actions to
disrupt the count. The sole act of recording the hand count does not constitute
sufficient grounds for the officer in charge of the election to prohibit observers from
recording or to remove them from the facility. The hand count shall be conducted in the
following order:
1. At least two per cent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts,
whichever is greater, shall be selected at random from a pool consisting of every
* * *
(e) If there are fewer than four contested races resulting from the selections made
pursuant to subdivisions (a) through (d) and if there are additional contested federal,
statewide or legislative races or ballot measures, additional contested races shall be
selected by lot not using a computer until four races have been selected or until no
additional contested federal, statewide or legislative races or ballot measures are
available for selection.
(f) If there are no contested races as prescribed by this paragraph, a hand count
shall not be conducted for that precinct for that election.
3. For the presidential preference election, select by lot two per cent of the
polling places designated and used pursuant to section 16-248 and perform the hand count
of those ballots.
4. For the purposes of this section, a write-in candidacy in a race does not
constitute a contested race.
5. In elections in which there are candidates for president, the presidential race
shall be added to the four categories of hand counted races.
6. Each county chairman of a political party that is entitled to continued
representation on the state ballot or the chairman's designee shall select by lot the
individual races to be hand counted pursuant to this section.
7. The county chairman of each political party shall designate and provide the
number of election board members as designated by the county officer in charge of
elections who shall perform the hand count under the supervision of the county officer in
* * *
shall be securely sequestered by the county recorder or officer in charge of elections
along with their unofficial tally reports for a postelection manual audit. The chairmen
or the chairmen's designees shall randomly select from those sequestered early ballots a
number equal to one per cent of the total number of early ballots cast or five thousand
early ballots, whichever is less. From those randomly selected early ballots, the county
officer in charge of elections shall conduct a manual audit of the same races that are
being hand counted pursuant to subsection B of this section. If the manual audit of the
early ballots results in a difference in any race that is equal to or greater than the
designated margin when compared to the electronically tabulated results for those same
early ballots, the manual audit shall be repeated for those same early ballots. If the
second manual audit results in a difference in that race that is equal to or greater than
the designated margin when compared to the electronically tabulated results for those
same early ballots, the manual audit shall be expanded only for that race to a number of
additional early ballots equal to one per cent of the total early ballots cast or an
additional five thousand ballots, whichever is less, to be randomly selected from the
batch or batches of sequestered early ballots. If the expanded early ballot manual audit
results in a difference for that race that is equal to or greater than the designated
* * *