16-602. Removal of ballots from ballot boxes;
disposition of ballots folded together or excessive ballots;
designated margin; hand counts; vote count verification
committee
A. For any primary or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic
* * *
recording or to remove them from the facility. The hand count shall be conducted in the
following order:
1. At least two per cent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts,
whichever is greater, shall be selected at random from a pool consisting of every
precinct in that county. The county political party chairman for each political party
that is entitled to continued representation on the state ballot or the chairman's
designee shall conduct the selection of the precincts to be hand counted. The precincts
shall be selected by lot without the use of a computer, and the order of selection by the
county political party chairmen shall also be by lot. The selection of the precincts
shall not begin until all ballots voted in the precinct polling places have been
delivered to the central counting center. The unofficial vote totals from all precincts
shall be made public before selecting the precincts to be hand counted. Only the ballots
cast in the polling places and ballots from direct recording electronic machines shall be
included in the hand counts conducted pursuant to this section. Provisional ballots,
conditional provisional ballots and write-in votes shall not be included in the hand
counts and the early ballots shall be grouped separately by the officer in charge of
elections for purposes of a separate manual audit pursuant to subsection F of this
section.
2. The races to be counted on the ballots from the precincts that were selected
pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection for each primary and general election shall
include up to five contested races. After the county recorder or other officer in charge
of elections separates the primary ballots by political party, the races to be counted
shall be determined by selecting by lot without the use of a computer from those ballots
as follows:
(a) For a general election, one statewide ballot measure, unless there are no
measures on the ballot.
(b) One contested statewide race for statewide office.
(c) One contested race for federal office, either United States senate or United
States house of representatives. If the United States house of representatives race is
selected, the names of the candidates may vary among the sampled precincts.
(d) One contested race for state legislative office, either state house of
representatives or state senate. In either case, the names of the candidates may vary
among the sampled precincts.
(e) If there are fewer than four contested races resulting from the selections made
pursuant to subdivisions (a) through (d) and if there are additional contested federal,
statewide or legislative races or ballot measures, additional contested races shall be
selected by lot not using a computer until four races have been selected or until no
additional contested federal, statewide or legislative races or ballot measures are
available for selection.
* * *