16-602. Removal of ballots from ballot boxes;
disposition of ballots folded together or excessive ballots;
designated margin; hand counts; vote count verification
committee
A. For any primary or general election in which the votes are cast on an electronic
* * *
Thursday preceding the election and a sufficient number of persons, pursuant to this
paragraph, arrive to perform the hand count. The recorder or officer in charge of
elections may prohibit persons from participating in the hand count if they are taking
actions to disrupt the count or are unable to perform the duties as assigned. For the
hand count to proceed, no more than seventy-five per cent of the persons performing the
hand count shall be from the same political party.
8. If a political party is not represented by a designated chairperson within a
county, the state chairperson for that political party, or a person designated by the
state chairperson, may perform the actions required by the county chairperson as
specified in this section.
C. If the randomly selected races result in a difference in any race that is less
than the designated margin when compared to the electronic tabulation of those same
ballots, the results of the electronic tabulation constitute the official count for that
race. If the randomly selected races result in a difference in any race that is equal to
or greater than the designated margin when compared to the electronic tabulation of those
same ballots, a second hand count of those same ballots and races shall be performed. If
the second hand count results in a difference in any race that is less than the
designated margin when compared to the electronic tabulation for those same ballots, the
electronic tabulation constitutes the official count for that race. If the second hand
count results in a difference in any race that is equal to or greater than the designated
margin when compared to the electronic tabulation for those same ballots, the hand count
shall be expanded to include a total of twice the original number of randomly selected
precincts. Those additional precincts shall be selected by lot without the use of a
computer.
D. In any expanded count of randomly selected precincts, if the randomly selected
precinct hand counts result in a difference in any race that is equal to or greater than
the designated margin when compared to the electronic tabulation of those same ballots,
the final hand count shall be extended to include the entire jurisdiction for that
race. If the jurisdictional boundary for that race would include any portion of more
than one county, the final hand count shall not be extended into the precincts of that
race that are outside of the county that is conducting the expanded hand count. If the
expanded hand count results in a difference in that race that is less than the designated
margin when compared to the electronic tabulation of those same ballots, the electronic
tabulation constitutes the official count for that race.
E. If a final hand count is performed for an entire jurisdiction for a race, the
* * *
margin when compared to any of the earlier manual counts for that race, the manual counts
shall be repeated for that race until a manual count results in a difference in that race
that is less than the designated margin. If at any point in the manual audit of early
ballots the difference between any manual count of early ballots is less than the
designated margin when compared to the electronic tabulation of those ballots, the
electronic tabulation shall be included in the canvass and no further manual audit of the
early ballots shall be conducted.
G. During any hand count of early ballots, the county officer in charge of
elections and election board workers shall attempt to determine the intent of the voter
in casting the ballot.
H. Notwithstanding any other law, the county officer in charge of elections shall
retain custody of the ballots for purposes of performing any required hand counts and the
officer shall provide for security for those ballots.
I. The hand counts prescribed by this section shall begin within twenty-four hours
after the closing of the polls and shall be completed before the canvassing of the
election for that county. The results of those hand counts shall be provided to the
secretary of state, who shall make those results publicly available on the secretary of
state's web site.
J. For any county in which a hand count has been expanded to all precincts in the
jurisdiction, the secretary of state shall make available the escrowed source code for
that county to the superior court. The superior court shall appoint a special master to
review the computer software. The special master shall have expertise in software
engineering, shall not be affiliated with an election software vendor nor with a
candidate, shall sign and be bound by a nondisclosure agreement regarding the source code
itself and shall issue a public report to the court and to the secretary of state
regarding the special master's findings on the reasons for the discrepancies. The
secretary of state shall consider the reports for purposes of reviewing the certification
of that equipment and software for use in this state.
K. The vote count verification committee is established in the office of the
secretary of state and all of the following apply:
1. At least thirty days before the 2006 primary election, the secretary of state
shall appoint seven persons to the committee, no more than three of whom are members of
the same political party.
2. Members of the committee shall have expertise in any two or more of the areas of
advanced mathematics, statistics, random selection methods, systems operations or voting
systems.
3. A person is not eligible to be a committee member if that person has been
affiliated with or received any income in the preceding five years from any person or
entity that provides election equipment or services in this state.
* * *