16-663. Recount of votes; method
A. The superior court to which the facts requiring a recount are certified shall
forthwith make and enter an order requiring a recount of the votes cast for such office,
measure or proposal. The recount shall be conducted in accordance with the laws
pertaining to contests of elections.
B. When the court orders a recount of votes which were cast and tabulated on
electronic voting equipment, such recount shall be pursuant to section 16-664. On
completion of the recount, and for legislative, statewide and federal candidate races
only, the county chairmen of the political parties entitled to continued representation
on the ballot or the chairman's designee shall select at random without the use of a
computer five per cent of the precincts for the recounted race for a hand count, and if
the results of that hand count when compared to the electronic tabulation of that same
race are less than the designated margins calculated pursuant to section 16-602, the
recount is complete and the electronic tabulation is the official result. If the hand
count results in a difference that is equal to or greater than the designated margin for
that race, the procedure established in section 16-602, subsections C, D, E and F
applies.