16-676. Time for hearing contest; continuance;
findings of the court; judgment
A. In any contest brought under the provisions of section 16-672 or 16-674, upon
the filing of the answer, or if no answer is filed, upon the expiration of the time
specified in the summons, the court shall set a time for the hearing of the contest, not
later than ten days after the date on which the statement of contest was filed, which may
be continued for not to exceed five days for good cause shown.
B. The court shall continue in session to hear and determine all issues arising in
contested elections. After hearing the proofs and allegations of the parties, and within
five days after the submission thereof, the court shall file its findings and immediately
thereafter shall pronounce judgment, either confirming or annulling and setting aside the
election.
C. If in an election contest it appears that a person other than the contestee has
the highest number of legal votes, the court shall declare that person elected and that
the certificate of election of the person whose office is contested is of no further
legal force or effect.