16-801. Representation of new party on ballot
at primary and general elections
A new political party may become eligible for recognition and shall be represented
by an official party ballot at the next ensuing regular primary election and accorded a
column on the official ballot at the succeeding general election upon filing with the
secretary of state a petition signed by a number of qualified electors equal to not less
than one and one-third per cent of the total votes cast for governor at the last
preceding general election at which a governor was elected. The petition shall:
1. Bear the certification of the county recorder of each county that the signatures
on the petition have been examined and that these are signatures of qualified electors of
the county.
2. Be verified by the affidavit of ten qualified electors of the state, asking that
the signers thereof be recognized as a new political party. The status as qualified
electors of the signers of the affidavit shall be certified by the county recorder of the
county in which they reside.
3. Be in substantially the form prescribed by section 16-315.
4. Be captioned "petition for political party recognition".