16-804. Continued representation on basis of
votes cast at last preceding general election or registered
electors
A. A political organization that at the last preceding general election cast for
governor or presidential electors or for county attorney or for mayor, whichever applies,
not less than five per cent of the total votes cast for governor or presidential
electors, in the state or in such county, city or town, is entitled to representation as
a political party on the official ballot for state officers or for officers of such
county or local subdivision.
B. In lieu of subsection A, a political organization is entitled to continued
representation as a political party on the official ballot for state, county, city or
town officers if, on November 1 of the year immediately preceding the year in which the
general election for state or county officers and for city or town officers one hundred
fifty-five days immediately preceding the primary election in such jurisdiction, such
party has registered electors in the party equal to at least two-thirds of one per cent
of the total registered electors in such jurisdiction.
C. The secretary of state shall determine the political parties qualified for
continued representation on the state ballot pursuant to this section by February 1 of
the appropriate year. Each county recorder shall furnish to the secretary of state such
information as the secretary of state may require no later than November 30 of the
preceding year.
D. Each county recorder shall determine the political parties qualified for the
county ballot pursuant to this section by February 1 of the appropriate year.
E. Each city or town clerk of a city or town providing for partisan elections shall
determine the political parties qualified for such city or town ballot pursuant to this
section one hundred forty days before the primary election.