16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
engaged in the performance of the duties of his office or provided by the state or a
political subdivision to an elected official for communication with constituents if the
elected official is engaged in the performance of the duties of his office.
(iii) The use of real or personal property, including a church or community room
used on a regular basis by members of a community for noncommercial purposes, that is
obtained by an individual in the course of volunteering personal services to any
candidate, candidate's committee or political party, and the cost of invitations, food
and beverages voluntarily provided by an individual to any candidate, candidate's
campaign committee or political party in rendering voluntary personal services on the
individual's residential premises or in the church or community room for
candidate-related or political party-related activities, to the extent that the
cumulative value of the invitations, food and beverages provided by the individual on
behalf of any single candidate does not exceed one hundred dollars with respect to any
single election.
(iv) Any unreimbursed payment for personal travel expenses made by an individual
who on his own behalf volunteers his personal services to a candidate.
(v) The payment by a political party for party operating expenses, party staff and
personnel, party newsletters and reports, voter registration and efforts to increase
voter turnout, party organization building and maintenance and printing and postage
expenses for slate cards, sample ballots, other written materials that substantially
promote three or more nominees of the party for public office and other election
activities not related to a specific candidate, except that this item does not apply to
costs incurred with respect to a display of the listing of candidates made on
telecommunications systems or in newspapers, magazines or similar types of general
circulation advertising.
(vi) Independent expenditures.
(vii) Monies loaned by a state bank, a federally chartered depository institution
or a depository institution the deposits or accounts of which are insured by the federal
deposit insurance corporation or the national credit union administration, other than an
overdraft made with respect to a checking or savings account, that is made in accordance
with applicable law and in the ordinary course of business. In order for this exemption
to apply, this loan shall be deemed a loan by each endorser or guarantor, in that
proportion of the unpaid balance that each endorser or guarantor bears to the total
number of endorsers or guarantors, the loan shall be made on a basis that assures
repayment, evidenced by a written instrument, shall be subject to a due date or
amortization schedule and shall bear the usual and customary interest rate of the lending
institution.
* * *
a parent or spouse of any of those persons.
11. "Filing officer" means the office that is designated by section 16-916 to
conduct the duties prescribed by this chapter.
12. "Identification" means:
(a) For an individual, his name and mailing address, his occupation and the name of
his employer.
(b) For any other person, including a political committee, the full name and
mailing address of the person. For a political committee, identification includes the
identification number issued on the filing of a statement of organization pursuant to
section 16-902.01.
13. "Incomplete contribution" means any contribution received by a political
committee for which the contributor's mailing address, occupation, employer or
identification number has not been obtained and is not in the possession of the political
committee.
14. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person or political
committee, other than a candidate's campaign committee, that expressly advocates the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, that is made without cooperation or
consultation with any candidate or committee or agent of the candidate and that is not
made in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, or any committee or
agent of the candidate. Independent expenditure includes an expenditure that is subject
to the requirements of section 16-917 which requires a copy of campaign literature or
advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature
or advertisement. An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the
following applies:
(a) Any officer, member, employee or agent of the political committee making the
expenditure is also an officer, member, employee or agent of the committee of the
candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated by the expenditure
or an agent of the candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated
by the expenditure.
(b) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the
expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person making the
expenditure, including any officer, director, employee or agent of that person.
(c) In the same election the person making the expenditure, including any officer,
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
* * *