16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
the creditor's business if the terms are substantially similar to extensions of credit to
nonpolitical debtors that are of similar risk and size of obligation and if the creditor
makes a commercially reasonable attempt to collect the debt, except that any extension of
credit under this item made for the purpose of influencing an election which remains
unsatisfied by the candidate after six months, notwithstanding good faith collection
efforts by the creditor, shall be deemed receipt of a contribution by the candidate but
not a contribution by the creditor.
(xiii) Interest or dividends earned by a political committee on any bank accounts,
deposits or other investments of the political committee.
6. "Earmarked" means a designation, instruction or encumbrance that results in all
or any part of a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a
clearly identified candidate or a candidate's campaign committee.
7. "Election" means any election for any initiative, referendum or other measure or
proposition or a primary, general, recall, special or runoff election for any office in
this state other than the office of precinct committeeman and other than a federal
office. For purposes of sections 16-903 and 16-905, the general election includes the
primary election.
8. "Expenditures" includes any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance,
deposit or gift of money or anything of value made by a person for the purpose of
influencing an election in this state including supporting or opposing the recall of a
public officer or supporting or opposing the circulation of a petition for a ballot
measure, question or proposition or the recall of a public officer and a contract,
promise or agreement to make an expenditure resulting in an extension of credit and the
value of any in-kind contribution received. Expenditure does not include any of the
following:
(a) A news story, commentary or editorial distributed through the facilities of any
telecommunications system, newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication, unless
the facilities are owned or controlled by a political committee, political party or
candidate.
(b) Nonpartisan activity designed to encourage individuals to vote or to register
to vote.
(c) The payment by a political party of the costs of preparation, display, mailing
or other distribution incurred by the party with respect to any printed slate card,
sample ballot or other printed listing of three or more candidates for any public office
for which an election is held, except that this subdivision does not apply to costs
incurred by the party with respect to a display of any listing of candidates made on any
telecommunications system or in newspapers, magazines or similar types of general public
political advertising.
(d) The payment by a political party of the costs of campaign materials, including
* * *
(a) For an individual, his name and mailing address, his occupation and the name of
his employer.
(b) For any other person, including a political committee, the full name and
mailing address of the person. For a political committee, identification includes the
identification number issued on the filing of a statement of organization pursuant to
section 16-902.01.
13. "Incomplete contribution" means any contribution received by a political
committee for which the contributor's mailing address, occupation, employer or
identification number has not been obtained and is not in the possession of the political
committee.
14. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person or political
committee, other than a candidate's campaign committee, that expressly advocates the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, that is made without cooperation or
consultation with any candidate or committee or agent of the candidate and that is not
made in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, or any committee or
agent of the candidate. Independent expenditure includes an expenditure that is subject
to the requirements of section 16-917 which requires a copy of campaign literature or
advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature
or advertisement. An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the
following applies:
(a) Any officer, member, employee or agent of the political committee making the
expenditure is also an officer, member, employee or agent of the committee of the
candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated by the expenditure
or an agent of the candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated
by the expenditure.
(b) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the
expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person making the
expenditure, including any officer, director, employee or agent of that person.
(c) In the same election the person making the expenditure, including any officer,
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
candidate's campaign committee with a view toward having the expenditure made.
15. "In-kind contribution" means a contribution of goods or services or anything of
value and not a monetary contribution.
* * *