16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
with any telecommunications system, newspaper, magazine, billboard, direct mail or
similar type of general public communication or political advertising.
(e) Any deposit or other payment filed with the secretary of state or any other
similar officer to pay any portion of the cost of printing an argument in a publicity
pamphlet advocating or opposing a ballot measure.
9. "Exploratory committee" means a political committee that is formed for the
purpose of determining whether an individual will become a candidate and that receives
contributions or makes expenditures of more than five hundred dollars in connection with
that purpose.
10. "Family contribution" means any contribution that is provided to a candidate's
campaign committee by a parent, grandparent, spouse, child or sibling of the candidate or
a parent or spouse of any of those persons.
11. "Filing officer" means the office that is designated by section 16-916 to
conduct the duties prescribed by this chapter.
12. "Identification" means:
(a) For an individual, his name and mailing address, his occupation and the name of
his employer.
(b) For any other person, including a political committee, the full name and
mailing address of the person. For a political committee, identification includes the
identification number issued on the filing of a statement of organization pursuant to
section 16-902.01.
13. "Incomplete contribution" means any contribution received by a political
committee for which the contributor's mailing address, occupation, employer or
identification number has not been obtained and is not in the possession of the political
committee.
14. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person or political
committee, other than a candidate's campaign committee, that expressly advocates the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, that is made without cooperation or
consultation with any candidate or committee or agent of the candidate and that is not
made in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, or any committee or
agent of the candidate. Independent expenditure includes an expenditure that is subject
to the requirements of section 16-917 which requires a copy of campaign literature or
advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature
or advertisement. An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the
following applies:
(a) Any officer, member, employee or agent of the political committee making the
expenditure is also an officer, member, employee or agent of the committee of the
candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated by the expenditure
or an agent of the candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated
by the expenditure.
(b) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the
expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person making the
expenditure, including any officer, director, employee or agent of that person.
(c) In the same election the person making the expenditure, including any officer,
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
candidate's campaign committee with a view toward having the expenditure made.
15. "In-kind contribution" means a contribution of goods or services or anything of
value and not a monetary contribution.
16. "Itemized" means that each contribution received or expenditure made is set
forth separately.
17. "Literature or advertisement" means information or materials that are mailed,
distributed or placed in some medium of communication for the purpose of influencing the
outcome of an election.
18. "Personal monies" means any of the following:
(a) Assets to which the candidate has a legal right of access or control at the
time he becomes a candidate and with respect to which the candidate has either legal
title or an equitable interest.
(b) Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment of the candidate,
dividends and proceeds from the sale of the stocks or investments of the candidate,
bequests to the candidate, income to the candidate from trusts established before
candidacy, income to the candidate from trusts established by bequest after candidacy of
which the candidate is a beneficiary, gifts to the candidate of a personal nature that
have been customarily received before the candidacy and proceeds received by the
candidate from lotteries and other legal games of chance.
(c) The proceeds of loans obtained by the candidate that are not contributions and
for which the collateral or security is covered by subdivision (a) or (b) of this
paragraph.
(d) Family contributions.
19. "Political committee" means a candidate or any association or combination of
persons that is organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the
result of any election or to determine whether an individual will become a candidate for
election in this state or in any county, city, town, district or precinct in this state,
that engages in political activity in behalf of or against a candidate for election or
retention or in support of or opposition to an initiative, referendum or recall or any
other measure or proposition and that applies for a serial number and circulates
* * *