16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
of expenditures as defined in this section on behalf of a candidate, any person who has
been authorized by the treasurer of a political committee to make or authorize the making
of expenditures or a political consultant for a candidate or political committee.
2. "Candidate" means an individual who receives or gives consent for receipt of a
contribution for his nomination for or election to any office in this state other than a
federal office.
3. "Candidate's campaign committee" means a political committee designated and
authorized by a candidate.
4. "Clearly identified candidate" means that the name, a photograph or a drawing of
the candidate appears or the identity of the candidate is otherwise apparent by
unambiguous reference.
5. "Contribution" means any gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of money
or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing an election including supporting
or opposing the recall of a public officer or supporting or opposing the circulation of a
petition for a ballot measure, question or proposition or the recall of a public officer
and:
(a) Includes all of the following:
(i) A contribution made to retire campaign debt.
(ii) Money or the fair market value of anything directly or indirectly given or
loaned to an elected official for the purpose of defraying the expense of communications
with constituents, regardless of whether the elected official has declared his candidacy.
(iii) The entire amount paid to a political committee to attend a fund-raising or
other political event and the entire amount paid to a political committee as the purchase
price for a fund-raising meal or item, except that no contribution results if the actual
cost of the meal or fund-raising item, based on the amount charged to the committee by
the vendor, constitutes the entire amount paid by the purchaser for the meal or item, the
meal or item is for the purchaser's personal use and not for resale and the actual cost
is the entire amount paid by the purchaser in connection with the event. This exception
does not apply to auction items.
(iv) Unless specifically exempted, the provision of goods or services without
charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods and
services.
(b) Does not include any of the following:
(i) The value of services provided without compensation by any individual who
volunteers on behalf of a candidate, a candidate's campaign committee or any other
political committee.
(ii) Money or the value of anything directly or indirectly provided to defray the
expense of an elected official meeting with constituents if the elected official is
engaged in the performance of the duties of his office or provided by the state or a
political subdivision to an elected official for communication with constituents if the
* * *
(a) For an individual, his name and mailing address, his occupation and the name of
his employer.
(b) For any other person, including a political committee, the full name and
mailing address of the person. For a political committee, identification includes the
identification number issued on the filing of a statement of organization pursuant to
section 16-902.01.
13. "Incomplete contribution" means any contribution received by a political
committee for which the contributor's mailing address, occupation, employer or
identification number has not been obtained and is not in the possession of the political
committee.
14. "Independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person or political
committee, other than a candidate's campaign committee, that expressly advocates the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, that is made without cooperation or
consultation with any candidate or committee or agent of the candidate and that is not
made in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate, or any committee or
agent of the candidate. Independent expenditure includes an expenditure that is subject
to the requirements of section 16-917 which requires a copy of campaign literature or
advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature
or advertisement. An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the
following applies:
(a) Any officer, member, employee or agent of the political committee making the
expenditure is also an officer, member, employee or agent of the committee of the
candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated by the expenditure
or an agent of the candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated
by the expenditure.
(b) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the
expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person making the
expenditure, including any officer, director, employee or agent of that person.
(c) In the same election the person making the expenditure, including any officer,
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
candidate's campaign committee with a view toward having the expenditure made.
15. "In-kind contribution" means a contribution of goods or services or anything of
value and not a monetary contribution.
* * *