16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
or contributes financial support to the administration of, or that has common or
overlapping membership or officers with, a political committee other than a candidate's
campaign committee.
23. "Standing political committee" means a political committee that is all of the
following:
(a) Active in more than one reporting jurisdiction in this state for more than one
year.
(b) Files a statement of organization as prescribed by section 16-902.01,
subsection E.
(c) Is any of the following as defined by paragraph 19 of this section:
(i) A separate, segregated fund.
(ii) A political party.
(iii) A committee organized for the purpose of making independent expenditures.
(iv) A political organization.
24. "Statewide office" means the office of governor, secretary of state, state
treasurer, attorney general, superintendent of public instruction, corporation
commissioner or mine inspector.
25. "Surplus monies" means those monies of a political committee remaining after all
of the committee's expenditures have been made and its debts have been extinguished.