16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
with applicable law and in the ordinary course of business. In order for this exemption
to apply, this loan shall be deemed a loan by each endorser or guarantor, in that
proportion of the unpaid balance that each endorser or guarantor bears to the total
number of endorsers or guarantors, the loan shall be made on a basis that assures
repayment, evidenced by a written instrument, shall be subject to a due date or
amortization schedule and shall bear the usual and customary interest rate of the lending
institution.
(viii) A gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of money or anything of value
to a national or a state committee of a political party specifically designated to defray
any cost for the construction or purchase of an office facility not acquired for the
purpose of influencing the election of a candidate in any particular election.
(ix) Legal or accounting services rendered to or on behalf of a political committee
or a candidate, if the only person paying for the services is the regular employer of the
individual rendering the services and if the services are solely for the purpose of
compliance with this title.
(x) The payment by a political party of the costs of campaign materials, including
pins, bumper stickers, handbills, brochures, posters, party tabloids and yard signs, used
by the party in connection with volunteer activities on behalf of any nominee of the
party or the payment by a state or local committee of a political party of the costs of
voter registration and get-out-the-vote activities conducted by the committee if the
payments are not for the costs of campaign materials or activities used in connection
with any telecommunication, newspaper, magazine, billboard, direct mail or similar type
of general public communication or political advertising.
(xi) Transfers between political committees to distribute monies raised through a
joint fund-raising effort in the same proportion to each committee's share of the
fund-raising expenses and payments from one political committee to another in
reimbursement of a committee's proportionate share of its expenses in connection with a
joint fund-raising effort.
(xii) An extension of credit for goods and services made in the ordinary course of
the creditor's business if the terms are substantially similar to extensions of credit to
nonpolitical debtors that are of similar risk and size of obligation and if the creditor
makes a commercially reasonable attempt to collect the debt, except that any extension of
credit under this item made for the purpose of influencing an election which remains
unsatisfied by the candidate after six months, notwithstanding good faith collection
efforts by the creditor, shall be deemed receipt of a contribution by the candidate but
not a contribution by the creditor.
(xiii) Interest or dividends earned by a political committee on any bank accounts,
deposits or other investments of the political committee.
* * *
time he becomes a candidate and with respect to which the candidate has either legal
title or an equitable interest.
(b) Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment of the candidate,
dividends and proceeds from the sale of the stocks or investments of the candidate,
bequests to the candidate, income to the candidate from trusts established before
candidacy, income to the candidate from trusts established by bequest after candidacy of
which the candidate is a beneficiary, gifts to the candidate of a personal nature that
have been customarily received before the candidacy and proceeds received by the
candidate from lotteries and other legal games of chance.
(c) The proceeds of loans obtained by the candidate that are not contributions and
for which the collateral or security is covered by subdivision (a) or (b) of this
paragraph.
(d) Family contributions.
19. "Political committee" means a candidate or any association or combination of
persons that is organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the
result of any election or to determine whether an individual will become a candidate for
election in this state or in any county, city, town, district or precinct in this state,
that engages in political activity in behalf of or against a candidate for election or
retention or in support of or opposition to an initiative, referendum or recall or any
other measure or proposition and that applies for a serial number and circulates
petitions and, in the case of a candidate for public office except those exempt pursuant
to section 16-903, that receives contributions or makes expenditures in connection
therewith, notwithstanding that the association or combination of persons may be part of
a larger association, combination of persons or sponsoring organization not primarily
organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the result of any
election in this state or in any county, city, town or precinct in this state. Political
committee includes the following types of committees:
(a) A candidate's campaign committee.
(b) A separate, segregated fund established by a corporation or labor organization
pursuant to section 16-920, subsection A, paragraph 3.
(c) A committee acting in support of or opposition to the qualification, passage or
defeat of a ballot measure, question or proposition.
(d) A committee organized to circulate or oppose a recall petition or to influence
the result of a recall election.
(e) A political party.
(f) A committee organized for the purpose of making independent expenditures.
(g) A committee organized in support of or opposition to one or more candidates.
(h) A political organization.
(i) An exploratory committee.
20. "Political organization" means an organization that is formally affiliated with
* * *