16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
to the requirements of section 16-917 which requires a copy of campaign literature or
advertisement to be sent to a candidate named or otherwise referred to in the literature
or advertisement. An expenditure is not an independent expenditure if any of the
following applies:
(a) Any officer, member, employee or agent of the political committee making the
expenditure is also an officer, member, employee or agent of the committee of the
candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated by the expenditure
or an agent of the candidate whose election or whose opponent's defeat is being advocated
by the expenditure.
(b) There is any arrangement, coordination or direction with respect to the
expenditure between the candidate or the candidate's agent and the person making the
expenditure, including any officer, director, employee or agent of that person.
(c) In the same election the person making the expenditure, including any officer,
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
candidate's campaign committee with a view toward having the expenditure made.
15. "In-kind contribution" means a contribution of goods or services or anything of
value and not a monetary contribution.
16. "Itemized" means that each contribution received or expenditure made is set
forth separately.
17. "Literature or advertisement" means information or materials that are mailed,
distributed or placed in some medium of communication for the purpose of influencing the
outcome of an election.
18. "Personal monies" means any of the following:
(a) Assets to which the candidate has a legal right of access or control at the
time he becomes a candidate and with respect to which the candidate has either legal
title or an equitable interest.
(b) Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment of the candidate,
dividends and proceeds from the sale of the stocks or investments of the candidate,
bequests to the candidate, income to the candidate from trusts established before
candidacy, income to the candidate from trusts established by bequest after candidacy of
which the candidate is a beneficiary, gifts to the candidate of a personal nature that
have been customarily received before the candidacy and proceeds received by the
candidate from lotteries and other legal games of chance.
(c) The proceeds of loans obtained by the candidate that are not contributions and
* * *