16-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Agent" means, with respect to any person other than a candidate, any person who
has oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or authorize the making
* * *
director, employee or agent of that person, is or has been:
(i) Authorized to raise or expend monies on behalf of the candidate or the
candidate's authorized committees.
(ii) Receiving any form of compensation or reimbursement from the candidate, the
candidate's committees or the candidate's agent.
(d) The expenditure is based on information about the candidate's plans, projects
or needs, or those of his campaign committee, provided to the expending person by the
candidate or by the candidate's agents or any officer, member or employee of the
candidate's campaign committee with a view toward having the expenditure made.
15. "In-kind contribution" means a contribution of goods or services or anything of
value and not a monetary contribution.
16. "Itemized" means that each contribution received or expenditure made is set
forth separately.
17. "Literature or advertisement" means information or materials that are mailed,
distributed or placed in some medium of communication for the purpose of influencing the
outcome of an election.
18. "Personal monies" means any of the following:
(a) Assets to which the candidate has a legal right of access or control at the
time he becomes a candidate and with respect to which the candidate has either legal
title or an equitable interest.
(b) Salary and other earned income from bona fide employment of the candidate,
dividends and proceeds from the sale of the stocks or investments of the candidate,
bequests to the candidate, income to the candidate from trusts established before
candidacy, income to the candidate from trusts established by bequest after candidacy of
which the candidate is a beneficiary, gifts to the candidate of a personal nature that
have been customarily received before the candidacy and proceeds received by the
candidate from lotteries and other legal games of chance.
(c) The proceeds of loans obtained by the candidate that are not contributions and
for which the collateral or security is covered by subdivision (a) or (b) of this
paragraph.
(d) Family contributions.
19. "Political committee" means a candidate or any association or combination of
persons that is organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the
result of any election or to determine whether an individual will become a candidate for
election in this state or in any county, city, town, district or precinct in this state,
that engages in political activity in behalf of or against a candidate for election or
retention or in support of or opposition to an initiative, referendum or recall or any
other measure or proposition and that applies for a serial number and circulates
petitions and, in the case of a candidate for public office except those exempt pursuant
to section 16-903, that receives contributions or makes expenditures in connection
therewith, notwithstanding that the association or combination of persons may be part of
a larger association, combination of persons or sponsoring organization not primarily
organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of influencing the result of any
election in this state or in any county, city, town or precinct in this state. Political
committee includes the following types of committees:
(a) A candidate's campaign committee.
(b) A separate, segregated fund established by a corporation or labor organization
pursuant to section 16-920, subsection A, paragraph 3.
(c) A committee acting in support of or opposition to the qualification, passage or
defeat of a ballot measure, question or proposition.
(d) A committee organized to circulate or oppose a recall petition or to influence
the result of a recall election.
(e) A political party.
(f) A committee organized for the purpose of making independent expenditures.
(g) A committee organized in support of or opposition to one or more candidates.
(h) A political organization.
(i) An exploratory committee.
20. "Political organization" means an organization that is formally affiliated with
and recognized by a political party including a district committee organized pursuant to
section 16-823.
21. "Political party" means the state committee as prescribed by section 16-825 or
the county committee as prescribed by section 16-821 of an organization that meets the
requirements for recognition as a political party pursuant to section 16-801 or section
16-804, subsection A.
22. "Sponsoring organization" means any organization that establishes, administers
or contributes financial support to the administration of, or that has common or
overlapping membership or officers with, a political committee other than a candidate's
campaign committee.
23. "Standing political committee" means a political committee that is all of the
following:
(a) Active in more than one reporting jurisdiction in this state for more than one
year.
* * *