16-919. Prohibition of contributions by
corporations, limited liability companies or labor organizations;
exemption; classification; definitions
A. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a corporation or a
limited liability company to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything
of value for the purpose of influencing an election, and it is unlawful for the
designating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, a
candidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or
anything of value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of
influencing an election. This subsection does not apply to political committees that are
incorporated pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40 and political committees that
are organized as limited liability companies.
B. Except as provided in section 16-914.02, it is unlawful for a labor organization
to make an expenditure or any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose
of influencing an election.
C. A corporation, limited liability company or labor organization that violates
this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
D. The person through whom the violation is effected is guilty of a class 6 felony.
E. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, a political committee that is
incorporated only for the purposes of liability limitation may make contributions for the
purpose of influencing an election. Notwithstanding the corporate status of a political
committee, the chairman and treasurer of an incorporated political committee remain
personally responsible for carrying out their respective duties under this article.
F. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Election" means any election to any political office, any election to any
political convention or caucus or any primary election held for the purpose of selecting
any candidate, political committee or other person for any political office, convention
or caucus.
2. "Employee" includes any employee, is not limited to the employees of a
particular employer and includes any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence
of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor
practice.
3. "Employer" includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or
indirectly.
4. "Labor organization" means any organization of any kind or any agency or
employee representation committee or plan in which employees participate and that exists
for the purpose in whole or in part of dealing with employers concerning grievances,
labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or conditions of work.