16-920. Permitted expenditures by corporations
and labor organizations
A. Expenditures for the following purposes shall not be construed to be political
contributions prohibited by law:
1. Communications by a corporation to its stockholders and executive or
administrative personnel and their families, or by a labor organization to its members
and their families, on any subject.
2. Nonpartisan registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns by a corporation aimed
at its stockholders and executive or administrative personnel and their families or by a
labor organization aimed at its members and their families.
3. The establishment, administration and solicitation of voluntary contributions to
a separate segregated fund to be utilized for political purposes by a corporation, labor
organization, membership organization, trade association, cooperative or corporation
without capital stock.
4. The establishment, administration and solicitation of voluntary contributions
from employees of a corporation or limited liability company, including contributions
made by payroll deduction, deposit or transfer or other similar method, and that are made
directly to a separate segregated fund that is used for political purposes by a trade
association of which the employing corporation or limited liability company is a member.
Contributions received under this subsection shall be reported pursuant to section
16-915, subsection A, paragraph 2, subdivision (a) or subsection E.
5. Contributions for use to support or oppose an initiative or referendum measure
or amendment to the constitution.
6. Independent expenditures made pursuant to section 16-914.02.
B. A membership organization, trade association, cooperative or corporation without
capital stock may engage in the activities permitted in subsection A, paragraphs 1 and 2
of this section if such activities are directed toward its members, stockholders or
members of its members, its and its members' executive or administrative personnel and
their families.