16-924. Civil penalties; attorney general;
county, city or town attorney
A. Unless another penalty is specifically prescribed in this article, if the filing
officer for campaign finance reports designated pursuant to section 16-916, subsection A
has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating any provision of this article,
the secretary of state shall notify the attorney general for a violation regarding a
statewide office or the legislature, the county officer in charge of elections shall
notify the county attorney for that county for a violation regarding a county office or
the city or town clerk shall notify the city or town attorney for a violation regarding a
city or town office. The attorney general, county attorney or city or town attorney, as
appropriate, may serve on the person an order requiring compliance with that
provision. The order shall state with reasonable particularity the nature of the
violation and shall require compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of
the order. The alleged violator has twenty days from the date of issuance of the order
to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6.
B. If a person fails to take corrective action within the time specified in the
compliance order issued pursuant to subsection A, the attorney general, county attorney
or city or town attorney, as appropriate, shall issue an order assessing a civil penalty
of not more than one thousand dollars. The person alleged to have violated the compliance
order has thirty days from the date of issuance of the order assessing the civil penalty
to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6.
C. Any party aggrieved by an order or decision of the attorney general, county
attorney or city or town attorney, as appropriate, may appeal to the superior court as
provided in title 12, chapter 7, article 6.
D. For purposes of this section, failure to comply with a compliance order issued
by the attorney general, county attorney or city or town attorney, as appropriate, as
prescribed in subsection A is deemed an intentional act.