16-942. Civil penalties and forfeiture of
office.
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. The civil penalty for a violation of any contribution or expenditure limit in
section 16-941 by or on behalf of a participating candidate shall be ten times the amount
by which the expenditures or contributions exceed the applicable limit.
B. In addition to any other penalties imposed by law, the civil penalty for a
violation by or on behalf of any candidate of any reporting requirement imposed by this
chapter shall be one hundred dollars per day for candidates for the legislature and three
hundred dollars per day for candidates for statewide office. The penalty imposed by this
subsection shall be doubled if the amount not reported for a particular election cycle
exceeds ten percent of the adjusted primary or general election spending limit. No
penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection shall exceed twice the amount of expenditures
or contributions not reported. The candidate and the candidate's campaign account shall
be jointly and severally responsible for any penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection.
C. Any campaign finance report filed indicating a violation of section 16-941,
subsections A or B or section 16-941, subsection C, paragraph 1 involving an amount in
excess of ten percent of the sum of the adjusted primary election spending limit and the
adjusted general election spending limit for a particular candidate shall result in
disqualification of a candidate or forfeiture of office.
D. Any participating candidate adjudged to have committed a knowing violation of
section 16-941, subsection A or subsection C, paragraph 1 shall repay from the
candidate's personal monies to the fund all monies expended from the candidate's campaign
account and shall turn over the candidate's campaign account to the fund.
E. All civil penalties collected pursuant to this article shall be deposited into
the fund.