16-945. Limits on early contributions.
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. A participating candidate may accept early contributions only from individuals
and only during the exploratory period and the qualifying period, subject to the
following limitations:
1. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no contributor shall give, and no
participating candidate shall accept, contributions from a contributor exceeding one
hundred dollars during an election cycle.
2. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, early contributions to a participating
candidate from all sources for an election cycle shall not exceed, for a candidate for
governor, forty thousand dollars or, for other candidates, ten percent of the sum of the
original primary election spending limit and the original general election spending
limit.
3. Qualifying contributions specified in section 16-946 shall not be included in
determining whether the limits in this subsection have been exceeded.
B. Early contributions specified in subsection A of this section and the
candidate's personal monies specified in section 16-941, subsection A, paragraph 2 may be
spent only during the exploratory period and the qualifying period. Any early
contributions not spent by the end of the qualifying period shall be paid to the fund.
C. If a participating candidate has a debt from an election campaign in this state
during a previous election cycle in which the candidate was not a participating
candidate, then, during the exploratory period only, the candidate may accept, in
addition to early contributions specified in subsection A of this section, contributions
subject to the limitations in section 16-941, subsection B, paragraph 1, or may exceed
the limit on personal monies in section 16-941, subsection A, paragraph 2, provided that
such contributions and monies are used solely to retire such debt.