17-301. Times when wildlife may be taken;
exceptions; methods of taking
A. A person may take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, only during daylight hours
unless otherwise prescribed by the commission. A person shall not take any species of
wildlife by the aid or with the use of a jacklight, other artificial light, or illegal
device, except as provided by the commission.
B. A person shall not take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, or discharge a
firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an automobile,
aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object
towed by powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission. No
person may knowingly discharge any firearm or shoot any other device upon, from, across
or into a road or railway.
C. Fish may be taken only by angling unless otherwise provided by the
commission. The line shall be constantly attended. In every case the hook, fly or lure
shall be used in such manner that the fish voluntarily take or attempt to take it in
their mouths.
D. It shall be unlawful to take wildlife with any leghold trap, any instant kill
body gripping design trap, or by a poison or a snare on any public land, including state
owned or state leased land, lands administered by the United States forest service, the
federal bureau of land management, the national park service, the United States
department of defense, the state parks board and any county or municipality. This
subsection shall not prohibit:
1. The use of the devices prescribed in this subsection by federal, state, county,
city, or other local departments of health which have jurisdiction in the geographic area
of such use, for the purpose of protection from or surveillance for threats to human
health or safety.
2. The taking of wildlife with firearms, with fishing equipment, with archery
equipment, or other implements in hand as may be defined or regulated by the Arizona game
and fish commission, including but not limited to the taking of wildlife pursuant to a
hunting or fishing license issued by the Arizona game and fish department.
3. The use of snares, traps not designed to kill, or nets to take wildlife for
scientific research projects, sport falconry, or for relocation of the wildlife as may be
defined or regulated by the Arizona game and fish commission or the government of the
United States or both.
4. The use of poisons or nets by the Arizona game and fish department to take or
manage aquatic wildlife as determined and regulated by the Arizona game and fish
commission.
5. The use of traps for rodent control or poisons for rodent control for the
purpose of controlling wild and domestic rodents as otherwise allowed by the laws of the
state of Arizona, excluding any fur-bearing animals as defined in section 17-101.