19-123. Publicity pamphlet; printing;
distribution; public hearings
A. When the secretary of state is ordered by the legislature, or by petition under
the initiative and referendum provisions of the constitution, to submit to the people a
measure or proposed amendment to the constitution, the secretary of state shall cause to
be printed, at the expense of the state, except as otherwise provided in this article, a
publicity pamphlet, which shall contain:
1. A true copy of the title and text of the measure or proposed amendment. Such
text shall indicate material deleted, if any, by printing such material with a line drawn
through the center of the letters of such material and shall indicate material added or
new material by printing the letters of such material in capital letters.
2. The form in which the measure or proposed amendment will appear on the ballot,
the official title, the descriptive title prepared by the secretary of state and the
number by which it will be designated.
3. The arguments for and against the measure or amendment.
4. For any measure or proposed amendment, a legislative council analysis of the
ballot proposal as prescribed by section 19-124.
5. The report of the commission on judicial performance review for any justices of
the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals and judges of the superior court who
are subject to retention.
6. The summary of a fiscal impact statement prepared by the joint legislative
budget committee staff pursuant to subsection D of this section.
B. The secretary of state shall mail one copy of the publicity pamphlet to every
household that contains a registered voter. The mailings may be made over a period of
days but shall be mailed in order to be delivered to households before the earliest date
for receipt by registered voters of any requested early ballots for the general election.
C. Sample ballots for both the primary and general elections shall include a
statement that information on how to obtain a publicity pamphlet for the general election
ballot propositions is available by calling the secretary of state. The statement shall
include a telephone number and mailing address of the secretary of state.
D. On certification of an initiative measure as qualified for the ballot, the
secretary of state shall hold or cause to be held at least three public meetings on the
ballot measure. Hearings shall be held in at least three different counties and shall be
held before the date of the election on the measure. The hearings shall provide an
opportunity for proponents, opponents and the general public to provide testimony and
request information. Hearings may be scheduled to include more than one qualified ballot
measure and shall include a fiscal impact presentation on the measure by the joint
legislative budget committee staff. The joint legislative budget committee staff shall
prepare a summary of the fiscal impact for each ballot measure, not to exceed three
hundred words, for publication in the publicity pamphlet.