19-143. Initiative petition in cities; action
of council; amendment of charter
A. The whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or
councilman was chosen last preceding the submission of the application for an initiative
petition is the basis for computing the number of qualified electors of the city or town
required to sign the petition unless the city or town by charter or ordinance provides an
alternative basis for computing the number of necessary signatures.
B. If an ordinance, charter or amendment to the charter of a city or town is
proposed by initiative petition, it shall be filed with the city or town clerk, who shall
submit it to the voters of the city or town at the next ensuing election. The council
may enact the ordinance or amendment and refer it to the people or it may enact the
ordinance or amendment without referring it to the people, and in that case it is subject
to referendum petition as other ordinances. The mayor shall not have power to veto
either of such measures.
C. Amendments to a city or town charter may be proposed and submitted to the people
by the council, with or without an initiative petition, but they shall be filed with the
clerk for submission not less than sixty days before the election at which they are to be
voted upon, and no amendment of a charter shall be effective until it is approved by a
majority of the votes cast thereon by the people of the city or town to which it
applies. The council may by ordinance order special elections to vote on municipal
measures.