19-205. Signatures and verification
A. Every qualified elector signing a petition for a recall election shall do so in
the presence of the person who is circulating the petition and who is to execute the
affidavit of verification on the reverse side of the signature sheet. At the time of
elector so signing shall write, in the appropriate spaces following the signature, his
residence address, giving street and number or, if the elector has no street address, a
description of his residence location, and the date on which he signed the petition.
B. The person before whom the signatures were written on the signature sheet shall
in an affidavit subscribed and sworn to by him before a notary public verify that each of
the names on the sheet was signed in his presence on the date indicated, and that in his
belief each signer was a qualified elector of the election district on the date indicated
in which such recall election will be conducted. All signatures of petitioners on a
signature sheet shall be those of qualified electors who are registered to vote in the
same county. However, if signatures from more than one county appear on the same
signature sheet, only the valid signatures from the same county which are most numerous
on the signature sheet shall be counted. In the absence of a legible signature, the name
as it is printed shall be the name used to determine the validity of the signature.
C. The affidavit shall be in the form prescribed for initiative and referendum. In
addition it shall also require a statement by the circulator that the circulator believes
that the circulator is qualified to register to vote and all signers thereof are
qualified to vote in the recall election.