20-1379. Guaranteed availability of individual
health insurance coverage; prior group coverage;
definitions
A. Every health care insurer that offers individual health insurance coverage in
the individual market in this state shall provide guaranteed availability of coverage to
an eligible individual who desires to enroll in individual health insurance coverage and
shall not:
1. Decline to offer that coverage to, or deny enrollment of, that individual.
2. Impose any preexisting condition exclusion for that coverage.
B. Every health care insurer that offers individual health insurance coverage in
the individual market in this state shall offer all policy forms of health insurance
coverage that are designed for, that are made generally available and actively marketed
to and that enroll both eligible or other individuals. A health care insurer that offers
only one policy form in the individual market complies with this section by offering that
form to eligible individuals. A health care insurer also may comply with the
requirements of this section by electing to offer at least two different policy forms to
eligible individuals as provided by subsection C of this section.
C. A health care insurer shall meet the requirements prescribed in subsection B of
this section if:
1. The health care insurer offers at least two different policy forms, both of
which are designed for, are made generally available and actively marketed to and enroll
both eligible and other individuals.
2. The offer includes at least either:
(a) The policy forms with the largest and next to the largest earned premium volume
of all policy forms offered by the health care insurer in this state in the individual
market during a period not to exceed the preceding two calendar years.
(b) A choice of two policy forms with representative coverage, consisting of a
lower level of coverage policy form and a higher level of coverage policy form, each of
which includes benefits that are substantially similar to other individual health
insurance coverage offered by the health care insurer in this state and each of which is
covered by a method that provides for risk adjustment, risk spreading or a risk spreading
mechanism among the health care insurer's policies.
D. The health care insurer's election pursuant to subsection C of this section is
effective for policies offered during a period of at least two years.
E. If a health care insurer offers individual health insurance coverage in the
individual market through a network plan, the health care insurer may do both of the
following:
1. Limit the individuals who may be enrolled under health insurance coverage to
those who live, reside or work within the service area for a network plan.
2. Within the service area of a network plan, deny health insurance coverage to
individuals if the health care insurer has demonstrated, if required, to the director
that both:
(a) The health care insurer will not have the capacity to deliver services
adequately to additional individual enrollees because of the health care insurer's
* * *
licensed pursuant to chapter 4, article 3 of this title or under contract with a health
care insurer in accordance with the determination made by the director pursuant to
section 20-1053 regarding the geographic or service area in which a health care insurer
may operate.
14. "Policy form weighted average" means the average actuarial value of the benefits
provided by a health care insurer that issues health coverage in this state that is
provided by either the health care insurer or, if the data are available, by all health
care insurers that issue health coverage in this state in the individual health coverage
market during the previous calendar year, except coverage pursuant to this section,
weighted by the enrollment for all coverage forms.
15. "Preexisting condition" means a condition, regardless of the cause of the
condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or
received within not more than six months before the date of the enrollment of the
individual under the health insurance policy or other contract that provides health
coverage benefits. A genetic condition is not a preexisting condition in the absence of a
diagnosis of the condition related to the genetic information and shall not result in a
preexisting condition limitation or preexisting condition exclusion.
16. "Preexisting condition limitation" or "preexisting condition exclusion" means a
limitation or exclusion of benefits for a preexisting condition under a health insurance
policy or other contract that provides health coverage benefits.
17. "Short-term limited duration insurance" means health insurance coverage that is
offered by a health care insurer, that remains in effect for no more than one hundred
eighty-five days, that cannot be renewed or otherwise continued for more than one hundred
eighty days and that is not intended or marketed as health insurance coverage subject to
guaranteed issuance or guaranteed renewal provisions of the laws of this state but that
is creditable coverage within the meaning of this section and section 20-2301.