20-1379. Guaranteed availability of individual
health insurance coverage; prior group coverage;
definitions
A. Every health care insurer that offers individual health insurance coverage in
the individual market in this state shall provide guaranteed availability of coverage to
an eligible individual who desires to enroll in individual health insurance coverage and
shall not:
1. Decline to offer that coverage to, or deny enrollment of, that individual.
2. Impose any preexisting condition exclusion for that coverage.
B. Every health care insurer that offers individual health insurance coverage in
the individual market in this state shall offer all policy forms of health insurance
coverage that are designed for, that are made generally available and actively marketed
to and that enroll both eligible or other individuals. A health care insurer that offers
only one policy form in the individual market complies with this section by offering that
form to eligible individuals. A health care insurer also may comply with the
requirements of this section by electing to offer at least two different policy forms to
eligible individuals as provided by subsection C of this section.
C. A health care insurer shall meet the requirements prescribed in subsection B of
this section if:
1. The health care insurer offers at least two different policy forms, both of
which are designed for, are made generally available and actively marketed to and enroll
both eligible and other individuals.
2. The offer includes at least either:
(a) The policy forms with the largest and next to the largest earned premium volume
of all policy forms offered by the health care insurer in this state in the individual
market during a period not to exceed the preceding two calendar years.
(b) A choice of two policy forms with representative coverage, consisting of a
lower level of coverage policy form and a higher level of coverage policy form, each of
which includes benefits that are substantially similar to other individual health
insurance coverage offered by the health care insurer in this state and each of which is
covered by a method that provides for risk adjustment, risk spreading or a risk spreading
mechanism among the health care insurer's policies.
D. The health care insurer's election pursuant to subsection C of this section is
effective for policies offered during a period of at least two years.
E. If a health care insurer offers individual health insurance coverage in the
individual market through a network plan, the health care insurer may do both of the
following:
1. Limit the individuals who may be enrolled under health insurance coverage to
those who live, reside or work within the service area for a network plan.
2. Within the service area of a network plan, deny health insurance coverage to
individuals if the health care insurer has demonstrated, if required, to the director
that both:
(a) The health care insurer will not have the capacity to deliver services
adequately to additional individual enrollees because of the health care insurer's
obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees and individual enrollees.
(b) The health care insurer is applying this paragraph uniformly to individuals
without regard to any health status-related factor of the individuals and without regard
to whether the individuals are eligible individuals.
F. A health care insurer may deny individual health insurance coverage in the
individual market to an eligible individual if the health care insurer demonstrates to
the director that the health care insurer:
1. Does not have the financial reserves necessary to underwrite additional
coverage.
2. Is denying coverage uniformly to all individuals in the individual market in
this state pursuant to state law and without regard to any health status-related factor
of the individuals and without regard to whether the individuals are eligible
individuals.
G. If a health care insurer denies health insurance coverage in this state pursuant
to subsection F of this section, the health care insurer shall not offer that coverage in
the individual market in this state for one hundred eighty days after the date the
coverage is denied or until the health care insurer demonstrates to the director that the
health care insurer has sufficient financial reserves to underwrite additional coverage,
whichever is later.
H. An accountable health plan as defined in section 20-2301 that offers conversion
policies on an individual or group basis in connection with a health benefits plan
pursuant to this title is not a health care insurer that offers individual health
insurance coverage solely because of the offer of a conversion policy.
I. Nothing in this section:
1. Creates additional restrictions on the amount of the premium rates that a health
care insurer may charge an individual for health insurance coverage provided in the
individual market.
2. Prevents a health care insurer that offers health insurance coverage in the
individual market from establishing premium rates or modifying otherwise applicable
copayments or deductibles in return for adherence to programs of health promotion and
disease prevention.
3. Requires a health care insurer that offers only short-term limited duration
insurance limited benefit coverage or to individuals and no other coverage to individuals
in the individual market to offer individual health insurance coverage in the individual
market.
4. Requires a health care insurer offering health care coverage only on a group
basis or through one or more bona fide associations, or both, to offer health insurance
coverage in the individual market.
J. A health care insurer shall provide, without charge, a written certificate of
creditable coverage as described in this section for creditable coverage occurring after
June 30, 1996 if the individual:
1. Ceases to be covered under a policy offered by a health care insurer. An
* * *