20-1631. Definition of motor vehicle;
cancellation of or failure to renew coverage; limitations;
limitation of liability; exceptions; insurance producers
A. In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, "motor vehicle" means a
* * *
(i) Criminal negligence resulting in death, homicide or assault and arising out of
the operation of a motor vehicle.
(ii) Operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition or while under the
influence of drugs.
(iii) Leaving the scene of an accident.
(iv) Making false statements in an application for a driver license.
(v) Reckless driving.
4. The insurer is placed in rehabilitation or receivership by the insurance
supervisory official in its state of domicile or by a court of competent jurisdiction or
the director has suspended the insurer's certificate of authority based on its
financially hazardous condition.
5. The named insured, any person who resides in the same household as the named
insured and customarily operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy or any other
person who regularly and frequently operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy
uses a motor vehicle rated or insured under the policy as a private passenger motor
vehicle regularly and frequently for commercial purposes.
6. The director determines that the continuation of the policy would place the
insurer in violation of the laws of this state or would jeopardize the solvency of the
insurer.
7. If the insured and the insured's family members are eligible for insurance based
solely on the insured's employment with the insurer, employment of the insured with that
insurer is terminated and the insurer exercises its right to nonrenew the policy within
twelve months following the insured's termination of employment.
E. In addition to the authorization to fail to renew insurance provided by
subsection D of this section, an insurer may exercise its right to fail to renew a motor
vehicle insurance policy pursuant to this subsection. An insurer shall provide notice of
the nonrenewal to the named insured as prescribed by section 20-1632 at least forty-five
days before the nonrenewal. A named insured who disputes the nonrenewal of the named
* * *
named insured has been insured for standard automobile bodily injury coverage for at
least ten consecutive years with the same insurer prior to the most recent accident that
makes the policy subject to nonrenewal under this subsection. For the purposes of this
subsection, "at-fault" means the insured is at least fifty per cent responsible for the
accident.
F. The company shall not cancel or fail to renew the insurance when a person other
than the named insured has violated subsection D, paragraph 3 of this section, or fail to
renew the insurance pursuant to subsection E of this section due to the driving record of
an individual other than the named insured, if the named insured in writing agrees to
exclude as insured the person by name when operating a motor vehicle and further agrees
to exclude coverage to the named insured for any negligence that may be imputed by law to
the named insured arising out of the maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle by
the excluded person. The written agreement that excludes coverage under a policy for a
named individual is effective for each renewal of the policy by the insurer and remains
in effect until the insurer agrees in writing to provide coverage for the named
individual who was previously excluded from coverage.
G. This article does not apply to any policy that has been in effect less than
sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer
unless the policy is a renewal policy, or to policies:
1. Insuring any motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle as
defined in section 20-117.
2. Insuring the motor vehicle hazard of garages, motor vehicle sales agencies,
repair shops, service stations or public parking places.
3. Providing insurance only on an excess basis.
H. If a consumer purchases motor vehicle insurance coverage from an insurance
* * *