20-1631. Definition of motor vehicle;
cancellation of or failure to renew coverage; limitations;
limitation of liability; exceptions; insurance producers
A. In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, "motor vehicle" means a
* * *
the named insured and who customarily operates a motor vehicle insured under the policy
or any other person who regularly and frequently operates a motor vehicle insured under
the policy has had at any time during the thirty-six months immediately before the notice
of nonrenewal three or more at-fault accidents under any motor vehicle insurance policy
issued by this insurer in which the property damage paid by the insurer for each accident
that occurred prior to January 1, 2000 is more than one thousand eight hundred
dollars. For accidents occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the department of
insurance shall annually adjust and publish, to the nearest ten dollars, the threshold
amount of property damages in this subsection by the percentage change in the all items
component of the consumer price index for all urban consumers of the United States
department of labor, bureau of labor statistics. The insurer shall not exercise its
right to fail to renew the insurance under this subsection unless the same individual has
had all the accidents that make the policy subject to nonrenewal under this subsection.
The insurer shall not exercise its right to fail to renew a motor vehicle insurance
policy pursuant to this subsection due to the accident record of the named insured if the
named insured has been insured for standard automobile bodily injury coverage for at
least ten consecutive years with the same insurer prior to the most recent accident that
makes the policy subject to nonrenewal under this subsection. For the purposes of this
subsection, "at-fault" means the insured is at least fifty per cent responsible for the
accident.
F. The company shall not cancel or fail to renew the insurance when a person other
than the named insured has violated subsection D, paragraph 3 of this section, or fail to
renew the insurance pursuant to subsection E of this section due to the driving record of
an individual other than the named insured, if the named insured in writing agrees to
exclude as insured the person by name when operating a motor vehicle and further agrees
to exclude coverage to the named insured for any negligence that may be imputed by law to
the named insured arising out of the maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle by
the excluded person. The written agreement that excludes coverage under a policy for a
named individual is effective for each renewal of the policy by the insurer and remains
in effect until the insurer agrees in writing to provide coverage for the named
individual who was previously excluded from coverage.
G. This article does not apply to any policy that has been in effect less than
sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer
unless the policy is a renewal policy, or to policies:
1. Insuring any motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle as
defined in section 20-117.
2. Insuring the motor vehicle hazard of garages, motor vehicle sales agencies,
repair shops, service stations or public parking places.
3. Providing insurance only on an excess basis.
H. If a consumer purchases motor vehicle insurance coverage from an insurance
producer licensed in this state, the insurance producer that owns the policy expiration
shall remain the insurance producer of record for that insured. In the event the insurer
terminates the insurance producer's contract, the insurance producer shall continue to
provide customary services to the insured. The insurer shall provide the insurance
producer with a minimum degree of authority necessary to provide customary services to
the insured and shall provide the same level of compensation for these services that were
in effect prior to the termination of the insurance producer contract.
I. Subsection H of this section shall not apply if one or more of the following
conditions exist:
1. The insurance producer of record has had its license suspended or revoked by the
department.
2. The insurance producer of record is indebted to the insurer.
3. The insured has supplied the insurer with a written request that its insurance
producer of record be changed to another insurance producer of the insurer.
4. The insurance producer of record has authorized transfer of this account to
another licensed insurance producer of the insurer.
5. The director has determined after a public hearing that continuation of this
relationship is not in the best interest of the public.
6. The insurance producer of record is under an exclusive contract or contract
requiring the insurance producer to submit all eligible business to an insurer or group
of insurers under a common management.
J. Subsection H of this section shall not apply to any transaction in which the
expiration of the policies is owned by the insurer.
K. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the issuance at renewal of revised
policy provisions to modify an existing policy by adding coverages or policy provisions,
modifying coverages or policy provisions, or eliminating coverages or policy provisions
is not a nonrenewal or cancellation of the policy if the modification of a basic coverage
does not eliminate the essential benefit of that basic coverage. If the modification of
the basic coverage eliminates the essential benefit of the basic coverage, the director
shall order the insurer to remove the modification from the policy. This subsection does
not allow the insurer, without the written consent of the insured, to eliminate the basic
coverages of the policy or to reduce the monetary limits of any of the basic coverages of
the policy that were selected and agreed on. This subsection does not limit a
policyholder from continuing to renew uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage
* * *