20-221. Director as agent for service of
process
A. Each authorized foreign or alien insurer shall appoint the director as its
attorney to receive service of legal process issued against it in this state. The
appointment shall be irrevocable, shall bind any successor in interest or to the assets
or liabilities of the insurer and shall remain in effect as long as there is in force in
this state any contract made by the insurer or obligations arising therefrom.
B. Service of process against a foreign or alien insurer shall be made only by
service of process upon the director. Service of process against a domestic insurer
shall be made upon the insurer corporation in the manner provided by laws applying to
corporations generally, or upon the insurer's attorney-in-fact if a reciprocal insurer.
C. Each foreign or alien insurer at the time of application for a certificate of
authority shall file with the director the name and address of a designated person to
whom process against it served upon the director is to be forwarded. The insurer may
change such designation by a new filing.
D. Any authorized domestic insurer who does not have or maintain a statutory agent
shall appoint the director as its attorney to receive service of legal process issued
against it in this state.