20-224. Premium tax
A. On or before March 1 of each year each authorized domestic insurer, each other
insurer and each formerly authorized insurer referred to in section 20-206, subsection B
shall file with the director a report in a form prescribed by the director showing total
direct premium income including policy membership and other fees and all other
considerations for insurance from all classes of business whether designated as a premium
or otherwise received by it during the preceding calendar year on account of policies and
contracts covering property, subjects or risks located, resident or to be performed in
this state, after deducting from such total direct premium income applicable
cancellations, returned premiums, the amount of reduction in or refund of premiums
allowed to industrial life policyholders for payment of premiums direct to an office of
the insurer and all policy dividends, refunds, savings coupons and other similar returns
paid or credited to policyholders within this state and not reapplied as premiums for
new, additional or extended insurance. No deduction shall be made of the cash surrender
values of policies or contracts. Considerations received on annuity contracts, as well
as the unabsorbed portion of any premium deposit, shall not be included in total direct
premium income, and neither shall be subject to tax. The report shall separately
indicate the total direct fire insurance premium income received from property located in
the incorporated cities and towns certified by the state fire marshal pursuant to section
9-951, subsection B, as procuring the services of a private fire company.
B. Coincident with the filing of such tax report each insurer shall pay to the
director for deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, a tax of 2.0 per cent of
such net premiums, except that the tax on fire insurance premiums on property located in
an incorporated city or town certified by the state fire marshal pursuant to section
9-951, subsection B, as procuring the services of a private fire company is .66 per cent,
the tax on all other fire insurance premiums is 2.2 per cent and the tax on health care
service and disability insurance premiums is as prescribed under sections 20-837, 20-1010
and 20-1060. Any payments of tax pursuant to subsection E of this section shall be
deducted from the tax payable pursuant to this subsection. Each insurer shall reflect
the cost savings attributable to the lower tax in fire insurance premiums charged on
property located in an incorporated city or town certified by the state fire marshal
pursuant to section 9-951, subsection B, as procuring the services of a private fire
company. No insurer shall be liable to the state or to any other person, or shall be
subject to regulatory action, relating to the calculation or submittal of fire insurance
premium taxes based in good faith upon the state fire marshal's certification.
C. Eighty-five per cent of the tax paid under this section by an insurer on account
of premiums received for fire insurance shall be separately specified in the report and
shall be apportioned in the manner provided by sections 9-951, 9-952 and 9-972, except
that all of the tax so allocated to a fund of a municipality or fire district that has no
volunteer fire fighters or pension obligations to volunteer fire fighters shall be
appropriated to the account of the municipality or fire district in the public safety
personnel retirement system and all of the tax so allocated to a fund of a municipality
or fire district that has both full-time paid fire fighters and volunteer fire fighters
or pension obligations to full-time paid fire fighters or volunteer fire fighters shall
be appropriated to the account of the municipality or fire district in the public safety
personnel retirement system where it shall be reallocated by actuarial procedures
proportionately to the municipality or fire district for the account of the full-time
paid fire fighters and to the municipality or fire district for the account of the
volunteer fire fighters. A municipality or fire district shall provide to the public
safety personnel retirement system all information that the system deems necessary to
perform the reallocation prescribed by this section. A full accounting of such
reallocation shall be forwarded to the municipality or fire district and their local
boards.
D. This section shall not apply to title insurance, and such insurers shall be
taxed as provided in section 20-1566.
E. Any insurer that paid or is required to pay a tax of two thousand dollars or
more on net premiums received during the preceding calendar year, pursuant to subsection
B of this section and sections 20-224.01, 20-837, 20-1010, 20-1060 and 20-1097.07, shall
file on or before the fifteenth day of each month from March through August a report for
that month, on a form prescribed by the director, accompanied by a payment in an amount
equal to fifteen per cent of the amount paid or required to be paid during the preceding
calendar year pursuant to subsection B of this section and sections 20-224.01, 20-837,
20-1010, 20-1060 and 20-1097.07. The payments are due and payable on or before the
fifteenth day of each month and shall be made to the director for deposit, pursuant to
sections 35-146 and 35-147.
F. Except for the tax paid on fire insurance premiums pursuant to subsections B and
C of this section, an insurer may claim a premium tax credit if the insurer qualifies for
a credit pursuant to section 20-224.03, 20-224.04, 20-224.06 or 20-224.07.
G. On receipt of a properly documented claim, a refund shall be provided to an
insurer from available funds for the excess amount of any fire insurance premium
improperly paid by the insurer. The insurer shall reflect the refund in the fire
insurance premiums charged on the property that was charged the excessive amount.