20-2533. Denial; levels of review; disclosure;
additional time after service by mail; review process
A. Any member who is denied a covered service or whose claim for a service is
denied may pursue the applicable review process prescribed in this article. Except as
* * *
explanation of benefits document shall satisfy this obligation by prominently displaying
in the document a statement about the right to appeal. A health care insurer that does
not issue an explanation of benefits document shall satisfy this obligation through some
other reasonable means to assure that the member is apprised of the right to appeal at
the time of a denial. A reasonable means that includes giving the member's treating
provider a form statement about the right to appeal shall require the treating provider
to notify the member of the member's right to appeal.
E. Any written notice, acknowledgment, request, decision or other written document
required to be mailed pursuant to this article is deemed received by the person to whom
the document is properly addressed on the fifth business day after the request is mailed.
For the purposes of this subsection "properly addressed" means the last known address.
F. The director shall require any member who files a complaint with the department
relating to an adverse decision to pursue the review process prescribed in this article.
This subsection does not limit the director's authority pursuant to chapter 1, article 2
of this title.
G. If the member's complaint is an issue of medical necessity under the coverage
document and not whether the claim or service is covered, the informal reconsideration
shall be performed as prescribed by section 20-2535 by a licensed health care
professional. If the member's complaint is an issue of medical necessity under the
coverage document and not whether the claim or service is covered, the expedited review
or formal appeal shall be decided by a physician, provider or other health care
professional as prescribed by section 20-2534 or 20-2536. Any external independent review
shall be decided by a physician, provider or other health care professional as prescribed
by section 20-2537.
H. Any person given access to a member's medical records or other medical
information in connection with proceedings pursuant to this article shall maintain the
confidentiality of the records or information in accordance with title 12, chapter 13,
article 7.1.