20-378. Disapproval of title insurance
filings
A. Before issuing an order of disapproval of a title insurance filing, the director
shall hold a hearing upon not less than ten days' written notice, specifying in
reasonable detail the matters to be considered at such hearing. Such notice shall be
sent to every title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating
organization which made such filing. If, after such hearing, the director finds that
such filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall
issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that it so fails, and stating when,
within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no
longer effective if the filing or a part thereof has become effective under the
provisions of section 20-376. A title insurer, title insurance agent or title insurance
rating organization shall have the right at any time to withdraw a filing or a part
thereof. Copies of every such order shall be sent to every title insurer, title
insurance agent and title insurance rating organization affected. Such an order shall
not affect any contract or preliminary report, commitment, binder or title insurance
policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth therein.
B. Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in
effect may make written application to the director for a hearing thereon, but the title
insurer, title insurance agent or title insurance rating organization which made the
filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection. Such an application
shall specify in reasonable detail the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If
the director finds that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would
be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify
holding such a hearing, he shall, within thirty days after receipt of such application,
hold a hearing upon not less than ten days' written notice to the applicant and to every
title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating organization which made
such a filing. If, after such hearing, the director finds that the filing or a part
thereof does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order
specifying in what respects he finds that such filing or a part thereof fails to meet the
requirements of this article and stating when within a reasonable period thereafter such
filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of such an order
shall be sent to the applicant and to every such title insurer, title insurance agent and
title insurance rating organization that made the filing. Such an order shall not affect
any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth
therein.
C. No filing nor any modification thereof shall be disapproved if the rates in
connection therewith meet the requirements of this article.