20-461. Unfair claim settlement
practices
A. A person shall not commit or perform with such a frequency to indicate as a
general business practice any of the following:
1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
* * *
within the lawful scope of practice of the physician and the insurance coverage includes
diagnosis and treatment of the condition or complaint, regardless of the nomenclature
used to describe the condition, complaint or service.
18. Failing to comply with chapter 15 of this title.
19. Denying liability for a claim under a motor vehicle liability policy in effect
at the time of an accident without having substantial facts based on reasonable
investigation to justify the denial for damages or injuries that are a result of the
accident and that were caused by the insured if the denial is based solely on a medical
condition that could affect the insured's driving ability.
B. Nothing in subsection A, paragraph 17 of this section shall be construed to
prohibit the application of deductibles, coinsurance, preferred provider organization
requirements, cost containment measures or quality assurance measures if they are equally
applied to all types of physicians referred to in this section, and if any limitation or
condition placed upon payment to or upon services, diagnosis or treatment by any
physician covered by this section is equally applied to all physicians referred to in
subsection A, paragraph 16 of this section, without discrimination to the usual and
customary procedures of any type of physician. A determination under this section of
discrimination to the usual and customary procedures of any type of physician shall not
be based on whether an insurer applies medical necessity review to a particular type of
service or treatment.
C. In prescribing rules to implement this section, the director shall follow, to
the extent appropriate, the national association of insurance commissioners unfair claims
settlement practices model regulation.
D. Nothing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or
cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of
this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section to provide solely an
administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related
to this section.
E. The director shall deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, all civil
penalties collected pursuant to this article in the state general fund.