20-461. Unfair claim settlement
practices
A. A person shall not commit or perform with such a frequency to indicate as a
general business practice any of the following:
1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
* * *
subsection A, paragraph 16 of this section, without discrimination to the usual and
customary procedures of any type of physician. A determination under this section of
discrimination to the usual and customary procedures of any type of physician shall not
be based on whether an insurer applies medical necessity review to a particular type of
service or treatment.
C. In prescribing rules to implement this section, the director shall follow, to
the extent appropriate, the national association of insurance commissioners unfair claims
settlement practices model regulation.
D. Nothing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or
cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of
this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section to provide solely an
administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related
to this section.
E. The director shall deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, all civil
penalties collected pursuant to this article in the state general fund.