20-461. Unfair claim settlement
practices
A. A person shall not commit or perform with such a frequency to indicate as a
general business practice any of the following:
1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to
coverages at issue.
2. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably and promptly upon communications with
respect to claims arising under an insurance policy.
3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation
of claims arising under an insurance policy.
4. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon
all available information.
5. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after
proof of loss statements have been completed.
6. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.
7. As a property or casualty insurer, failing to recognize a valid assignment of a
claim. The property or casualty insurer shall have the rights consistent with the
provisions of its insurance policy to receive notice of loss or claim and to all defenses
it may have to the loss or claim, but not otherwise to restrict an assignment of a loss
or claim after a loss has occurred.
8. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an
insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in
actions brought by the insureds.
9. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable
person would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising
material accompanying or made part of an application.
10. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered
* * *
customary procedures of any type of physician. A determination under this section of
discrimination to the usual and customary procedures of any type of physician shall not
be based on whether an insurer applies medical necessity review to a particular type of
service or treatment.
C. In prescribing rules to implement this section, the director shall follow, to
the extent appropriate, the national association of insurance commissioners unfair claims
settlement practices model regulation.
D. Nothing contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or
cause of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or nonresident of
this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section to provide solely an
administrative remedy to the director for any violation of this section or rule related
to this section.
E. The director shall deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, all civil
penalties collected pursuant to this article in the state general fund.