21-412. Evidence on behalf of person under
investigation
The grand jurors are under no duty to hear evidence at the request of the person
under investigation, but may do so. The person under investigation shall have the right
to advice of counsel during the giving of any testimony by him before the grand jury,
provided that such counsel may not communicate with anyone other than his client. If
such counsel communicates with anyone other than his client he may be summarily expelled
by the court from the grand jury chambers. The grand jurors shall weigh all the evidence
received by them and when they have reasonable ground to believe that other evidence,
which is available, will explain away the contemplated charge, they may require the
evidence to be produced.