21-422. Powers and duties
A. The law applicable to county grand juries, including their powers, duties and
functions, applies to the state grand juries except insofar as it is in conflict with
this article. The supreme court shall adopt rules to govern the procedures of state grand
juries.
B. The state grand jury shall investigate and return indictments for only those
offenses or violations of law arising out of or in connection with:
1. The determination or collection of state taxes, the registration or failure to
register securities, the offer or sale of securities, the offer or sale of interests in
land, the formation or operation of banks, insurance companies, pension funds, labor
unions, professional sports enterprises, corporate enterprises, or business enterprises,
the making or collecting of loans, events leading to receivership or declaration of
bankruptcy by a business enterprise, the sale or purchase of goods or services by or for
the state or political subdivisions, bribery, obstruction of justice, hindering
prosecution or any form of intentional, knowing or corrupt misconduct involving any
person compensated by public funds.
2. Any fraud, theft or possession, receipt, sale or transportation of stolen
property or other contraband, or gambling or prostitution or narcotics, which occurs in
more than one county or which occurs in one county and affects the residents of another
county or which may be prosecuted by more than one county attorney.
3. Perjury, false swearing, unsworn falsification, or any violation of title 13,
chapter 28 in connection with any state grand jury proceeding, committed by any person
testifying before it or in any trial or other proceeding involving any indictment
returned by a state grand jury.
4. Any perjury by subornation or attempted perjury by subornation relating to
testimony before it or in any trial or other proceeding involving any indictment returned
by a state grand jury.
5. Any violation of title 13, chapter 23 or section 38-421 or 39-161.
6. Any violation of title 13, chapter 35.1 if committed using a computer or network
as defined in section 13-2301 and if any part of the conduct either:
(a) Occurs in more than one county, state or country.
(b) Affects the residents of another county, state or country.
(c) May be prosecuted by more than one county, state or country.
7. Any criminal wrongdoing that is referred in writing by a county attorney and
that is accepted in writing by the attorney general.
C. If a state grand jury, pursuant to an investigation under subsection B of this
section, learns of an offense for which it lacks jurisdiction to indict, the grand jury
shall direct the attorney general to inform the appropriate prosecutorial authority.
D. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit the jurisdiction of the
county grand juries or county attorneys, nor shall an investigation by a state grand jury
be deemed preemptive of a previously instituted investigation by another grand jury or
agency having jurisdiction under the same subject matter unless good cause is shown.