22-131. Constables; powers and duties
A. Constables shall attend the courts of justices of the peace within their
precincts when required, and within their counties execute, serve and return all
processes and notices directed or delivered to them by a justice of the peace of the
county or by competent authority. In addition to any other provision of law these duties
may be enforced by the presiding judge of the superior court in the county, including the
use of the power of contempt.
B. Constables shall attend the training prescribed in section 22-137.
C. Constables, with the consent of and at salaries fixed by the board of
supervisors, may appoint deputies who are certified pursuant to section 41-1822,
subsection A, paragraph 3, stenographers, clerks and assistants necessary to conduct the
affairs of their offices. The appointments shall be in writing and filed in the office
of the county recorder.
D. The provisions of law relating to sheriffs, as far as applicable, shall govern
the powers, duties and liabilities of constables.
E. A constable who is duly elected or who is appointed by the board of supervisors
has the authority of a peace officer only in the performance of the constable's official
duties.
F. A constable may execute, serve and return processes and notices as prescribed in
subsection A of this section within any precinct in another county if that precinct
adjoins the precinct in which the constable was elected or appointed.