22-311. Commencement of action; arrest or
summons; examination of witnesses
A. All proceedings and actions before justice of the peace courts for public
offenses of which such courts have jurisdiction shall be commenced by complaint, under
oath, setting forth the offense charged, with such particulars of time, place, person and
property as to enable defendant to understand distinctly the character of the offense
complained of and to answer the complaint.
B. If the justice of the peace is satisfied that the offense complained of was
committed by the person charged, he shall issue a summons or a warrant of arrest. Before
issuing a summons or warrant of arrest on a complaint the justice may subpoena and
examine witnesses as to the truth of the complaint.