22-402. Establishment and jurisdiction
A. In each city or town incorporated under the general laws of this state, there
shall be a municipal court.
B. Every court established pursuant to subsection A, and every court established in
a city incorporated under the provisions of title 9, chapter 2, article 5 or incorporated
under the provisions of a special act or charter, has jurisdiction of all cases arising
under the ordinances of the city or town, and has jurisdiction concurrently with justices
of the peace of precincts in which the city or town is located, of violations of laws of
the state committed within the limits of the city or town.
C. Notwithstanding subsections A and B and in lieu of establishing or maintaining a
municipal court, a city or town may enter into an intergovernmental agreement as
authorized by title 11, chapter 7, article 3 to provide the services of a municipal
court, including the jurisdiction of all cases arising under the ordinances of the city
or town, with either:
1. A justice of the peace in whose jurisdiction the city or town is located and the
county in which the city or town is located.
2. Another city or town located within the same county as the city or town.