23-1028. False statements or representations
to obtain compensation; forfeiture; classification;
definition
A. If in order to obtain any compensation, benefit or payment under the provisions
of this chapter, either for himself or for another, any person knowingly makes a false
statement or representation, such person is guilty of a class 6 felony, and, if the
person is a claimant for compensation, benefit or payment, he shall in addition forfeit
all right to such compensation, benefit or payment after conviction of the offense.
B. Notwithstanding section 13-801, a sentence to pay a fine for a violation of this
section by a claimant or co-employee shall be a sentence to pay an amount fixed by the
court of not more than fifty thousand dollars.
C. Any person who commits a violation under this section is also subject to the
penalties prescribed in sections 20-466.02 and 20-466.04.
D. For the purposes of this section, "statement" includes any notice, proof of
injury, bill for services, payment for services, hospital or doctor records, x-rays, test
reports, medical or legal expenses, or other evidence of loss or injury, or other expense
or payment.