23-1061. Notice of accident; form of notice;
claim for compensation; reopening; payment of compensation
A. Notwithstanding section 23-908, subsection E, no claim for compensation shall be
valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if
resulting in death by the parties entitled to compensation, or someone on their behalf,
in writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued. The
time for filing a compensation claim begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or
when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the
claimant has sustained a compensable injury. Except as provided in subsection B of this
section, neither the commission nor any court shall have jurisdiction to consider a claim
which is not timely filed under this subsection, except if the employee or other party
entitled to file the claim has delayed in doing so because of justifiable reliance on a
material representation by the commission, employer or insurance carrier or if the
employee or other party entitled to file the claim is insane or legally incompetent or
incapacitated at the time the injury occurs or the right to compensation accrues or
during the one-year period thereafter. If the insanity or legal incompetence or
incapacity occurs after the one-year period has commenced, the running of the remainder
of the one-year period shall be suspended during the period of insanity or legal
incompetence or incapacity. If the employee or other party is insane or legally
incompetent or incapacitated when the injury occurs or the right to compensation accrues,
the one-year period commences to run immediately upon the termination of insanity or
legal incompetence or incapacity. The commission upon receiving a claim shall give notice
to the carrier.
B. Failure of an employee or any other party entitled to compensation to file a
claim with the commission within one year or to comply with section 23-908 shall not bar
a claim if the insurance carrier or employer has commenced payment of compensation
benefits under section 23-1044, 23-1045 or 23-1046, except that the payments provided for
by section 23-1046, subsection A, paragraph 1 and section 23-1065, subsection A shall not
be considered compensation benefits for the purposes of this section.
C. If the commission receives a notification of the injury, the commission shall
send a claim form to the employee.
D. The issue of failure to file a claim must be raised at the first hearing on a
claim for compensation in respect to the injury or death.
E. Within ten days after receiving notice of an accident, the employer shall inform
his insurance carrier and the commission on such forms as may be prescribed by the
commission.
F. Each insurance carrier and self-insuring employer shall report to the commission
a notice of the first payment of compensation and shall promptly report to the commission
and to the employee by mail at his last known address any denial of a claim, any change
in the amount of compensation and the termination thereof, except that claims for
* * *