23-1061. Notice of accident; form of notice;
claim for compensation; reopening; payment of compensation
A. Notwithstanding section 23-908, subsection E, no claim for compensation shall be
valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if
* * *
calculated, and the basis for such determination. The commission shall then make its own
independent determination of the average monthly wage pursuant to section 23-1041. The
commission shall within thirty days after receipt of such notice notify the employee,
employer and carrier of such determination. The amount determined by the commission shall
be payable retroactive to the first date of entitlement. The first payment of
compensation shall be accompanied by a notice on a form prescribed by the commission
stating the manner in which the amount of compensation was determined.
G. Except as otherwise provided by law, the insurance carrier or self-insuring
employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital
benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the
commission.
H. On a claim that has been previously accepted, an employee may reopen the claim
to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing
with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the
basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition,
which petition shall be accompanied by a statement from a physician setting forth the
physical condition of the employee relating to the claim. A claim shall not be reopened
if the initial claim for compensation was previously denied by a notice of claim status
or determination by the commission and the notice or determination was allowed to become
final and no exception applies under section 23-947 excusing a late filing to request a
hearing. A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain
is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings. A claim shall not be
reopened solely for additional diagnostic or investigative medical tests, but expenses
for any reasonable and necessary diagnostic or investigative tests that are causally
* * *
that surgical benefits are payable for a period prior to the date of filing the petition
to reopen not to exceed seven days if a bona fide medical emergency precludes the
employee from filing a petition to reopen prior to the surgery. No monetary compensation
is payable for any period prior to the date of filing the petition to reopen.
I. Upon the filing of a petition to reopen a claim the commission shall in writing
notify the employer's insurance carrier or the self-insuring employer, which shall in
writing notify the commission and the employee within twenty-one days after the date of
such notice of its acceptance or denial of the petition. The reopened claim shall be
processed thereafter in like manner as a new claim.
J. The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the
commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is
entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper
in any way, it shall hold a hearing pursuant to section 23-941 within sixty days after
receiving notice of such impropriety. Any claim for temporary partial disability
benefits under this subsection must be filed with the commission within two years after
the date the claimed entitlement to compensation accrued or within two years after the
date on which an award for benefits encompassing the entitlement period becomes final. A
claim for temporary partial disability compensation shall be deemed to accrue when the
employee knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the
carrier, self-insured employer or special fund denied or improperly paid compensation. A
claim for temporary partial disability benefits shall not be deemed to have accrued any
earlier than the effective date of this amendment to this subsection.
K. When there is a dispute as to which employer, or insurance carrier, is liable
* * *