23-1061. Notice of accident; form of notice;
claim for compensation; reopening; payment of compensation
A. Notwithstanding section 23-908, subsection E, no claim for compensation shall be
valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if
* * *
be payable retroactive to the first date of entitlement. The first payment of
compensation shall be accompanied by a notice on a form prescribed by the commission
stating the manner in which the amount of compensation was determined.
G. Except as otherwise provided by law, the insurance carrier or self-insuring
employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital
benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the
commission.
H. On a claim that has been previously accepted, an employee may reopen the claim
to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing
with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the
basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition,
which petition shall be accompanied by a statement from a physician setting forth the
physical condition of the employee relating to the claim. A claim shall not be reopened
if the initial claim for compensation was previously denied by a notice of claim status
or determination by the commission and the notice or determination was allowed to become
final and no exception applies under section 23-947 excusing a late filing to request a
hearing. A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain
is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings. A claim shall not be
reopened solely for additional diagnostic or investigative medical tests, but expenses
for any reasonable and necessary diagnostic or investigative tests that are causally
related to the injury shall be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier.
Expenses for reasonable and necessary medical and hospital care and laboratory work shall
be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier if the claim is reopened as
provided by law and if these expenses are incurred within fifteen days of the date that
the petition to reopen is filed. The payment for such reasonable and necessary medical,
hospital and laboratory work expense shall be paid for by the employer or the employer's
insurance carrier if the claim is reopened as provided by law and if such expenses are
incurred within fifteen days of the filing of the petition to reopen. Surgical benefits
are not payable for any period prior to the date of filing a petition to reopen, except
that surgical benefits are payable for a period prior to the date of filing the petition
to reopen not to exceed seven days if a bona fide medical emergency precludes the
employee from filing a petition to reopen prior to the surgery. No monetary compensation
is payable for any period prior to the date of filing the petition to reopen.
I. Upon the filing of a petition to reopen a claim the commission shall in writing
* * *