23-1061. Notice of accident; form of notice;
claim for compensation; reopening; payment of compensation
A. Notwithstanding section 23-908, subsection E, no claim for compensation shall be
valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if
* * *
in the amount of compensation and the termination thereof, except that claims for
medical, surgical and hospital benefits which are not denied shall be reported to the
commission in the form and manner determined by the commission. In all cases where
compensation is payable, the carrier or self-insuring employer shall promptly determine
the average monthly wage pursuant to section 23-1041. Within thirty days of the payment
of the first installment of compensation, the carrier or self-insuring employer shall
notify the employee and commission of the average monthly wage of the claimant as
calculated, and the basis for such determination. The commission shall then make its own
independent determination of the average monthly wage pursuant to section 23-1041. The
commission shall within thirty days after receipt of such notice notify the employee,
employer and carrier of such determination. The amount determined by the commission shall
be payable retroactive to the first date of entitlement. The first payment of
compensation shall be accompanied by a notice on a form prescribed by the commission
stating the manner in which the amount of compensation was determined.
G. Except as otherwise provided by law, the insurance carrier or self-insuring
employer shall process and pay compensation and provide medical, surgical and hospital
benefits, without the necessity for the making of an award or determination by the
commission.
H. On a claim that has been previously accepted, an employee may reopen the claim
to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing
with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the
basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition,
which petition shall be accompanied by a statement from a physician setting forth the
* * *
employee from filing a petition to reopen prior to the surgery. No monetary compensation
is payable for any period prior to the date of filing the petition to reopen.
I. Upon the filing of a petition to reopen a claim the commission shall in writing
notify the employer's insurance carrier or the self-insuring employer, which shall in
writing notify the commission and the employee within twenty-one days after the date of
such notice of its acceptance or denial of the petition. The reopened claim shall be
processed thereafter in like manner as a new claim.
J. The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the
commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is
entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper
in any way, it shall hold a hearing pursuant to section 23-941 within sixty days after
receiving notice of such impropriety. Any claim for temporary partial disability
benefits under this subsection must be filed with the commission within two years after
the date the claimed entitlement to compensation accrued or within two years after the
date on which an award for benefits encompassing the entitlement period becomes final. A
claim for temporary partial disability compensation shall be deemed to accrue when the
employee knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the
carrier, self-insured employer or special fund denied or improperly paid compensation. A
claim for temporary partial disability benefits shall not be deemed to have accrued any
earlier than the effective date of this amendment to this subsection.
K. When there is a dispute as to which employer, or insurance carrier, is liable
for the payment of a compensable claim, the commission, by order, may designate the
employer or insurance carrier which shall pay the claim. Payment shall begin within
* * *