23-1061. Notice of accident; form of notice;
claim for compensation; reopening; payment of compensation
A. Notwithstanding section 23-908, subsection E, no claim for compensation shall be
valid or enforceable unless the claim is filed with the commission by the employee, or if
resulting in death by the parties entitled to compensation, or someone on their behalf,
in writing within one year after the injury occurred or the right thereto accrued. The
time for filing a compensation claim begins to run when the injury becomes manifest or
when the claimant knows or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know that the
claimant has sustained a compensable injury. Except as provided in subsection B of this
section, neither the commission nor any court shall have jurisdiction to consider a claim
which is not timely filed under this subsection, except if the employee or other party
entitled to file the claim has delayed in doing so because of justifiable reliance on a
material representation by the commission, employer or insurance carrier or if the
employee or other party entitled to file the claim is insane or legally incompetent or
incapacitated at the time the injury occurs or the right to compensation accrues or
during the one-year period thereafter. If the insanity or legal incompetence or
incapacity occurs after the one-year period has commenced, the running of the remainder
of the one-year period shall be suspended during the period of insanity or legal
incompetence or incapacity. If the employee or other party is insane or legally
incompetent or incapacitated when the injury occurs or the right to compensation accrues,
the one-year period commences to run immediately upon the termination of insanity or
legal incompetence or incapacity. The commission upon receiving a claim shall give notice
to the carrier.
B. Failure of an employee or any other party entitled to compensation to file a
claim with the commission within one year or to comply with section 23-908 shall not bar
a claim if the insurance carrier or employer has commenced payment of compensation
* * *
with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the
basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition,
which petition shall be accompanied by a statement from a physician setting forth the
physical condition of the employee relating to the claim. A claim shall not be reopened
if the initial claim for compensation was previously denied by a notice of claim status
or determination by the commission and the notice or determination was allowed to become
final and no exception applies under section 23-947 excusing a late filing to request a
hearing. A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain
is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings. A claim shall not be
reopened solely for additional diagnostic or investigative medical tests, but expenses
for any reasonable and necessary diagnostic or investigative tests that are causally
related to the injury shall be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier.
Expenses for reasonable and necessary medical and hospital care and laboratory work shall
be paid by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier if the claim is reopened as
provided by law and if these expenses are incurred within fifteen days of the date that
the petition to reopen is filed. The payment for such reasonable and necessary medical,
hospital and laboratory work expense shall be paid for by the employer or the employer's
insurance carrier if the claim is reopened as provided by law and if such expenses are
incurred within fifteen days of the filing of the petition to reopen. Surgical benefits
are not payable for any period prior to the date of filing a petition to reopen, except
that surgical benefits are payable for a period prior to the date of filing the petition
to reopen not to exceed seven days if a bona fide medical emergency precludes the
employee from filing a petition to reopen prior to the surgery. No monetary compensation
is payable for any period prior to the date of filing the petition to reopen.
I. Upon the filing of a petition to reopen a claim the commission shall in writing
notify the employer's insurance carrier or the self-insuring employer, which shall in
writing notify the commission and the employee within twenty-one days after the date of
such notice of its acceptance or denial of the petition. The reopened claim shall be
processed thereafter in like manner as a new claim.
J. The commission shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the
commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is
entitled. If the commission determines that payment or denial of compensation is improper
in any way, it shall hold a hearing pursuant to section 23-941 within sixty days after
receiving notice of such impropriety. Any claim for temporary partial disability
benefits under this subsection must be filed with the commission within two years after
the date the claimed entitlement to compensation accrued or within two years after the
date on which an award for benefits encompassing the entitlement period becomes final. A
claim for temporary partial disability compensation shall be deemed to accrue when the
employee knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the
carrier, self-insured employer or special fund denied or improperly paid compensation. A
claim for temporary partial disability benefits shall not be deemed to have accrued any
earlier than the effective date of this amendment to this subsection.
K. When there is a dispute as to which employer, or insurance carrier, is liable
for the payment of a compensable claim, the commission, by order, may designate the
* * *