23-1062. Medical, surgical, hospital benefits;
commencement of compensation; method of compensation
A. Promptly, upon notice to the employer, every injured employee shall receive
medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical
supplies, crutches and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably required
at the time of the injury, and during the period of disability. Such benefits shall be
termed "medical, surgical and hospital benefits."
B. The first installment of compensation is to be paid no later than the
twenty-first day after written notification by the commission to the carrier of the
filing of a claim except where the right to compensation is denied. Thereafter,
compensation shall be paid at least once each two weeks during the period of temporary
total disability and at least monthly thereafter. Compensation shall not be paid for the
first seven days after the injury. If the incapacity extends beyond the period of seven
days, compensation shall begin on the eighth day after the injury, but if the disability
continues for one week beyond such seven days, compensation shall be computed from the
date of the injury.
C. Compensation shall be made by a negotiable instrument, payable immediately upon
demand.