23-107. General powers
A. The commission has full power, jurisdiction and authority to:
1. Formulate and adopt rules and regulations for effecting the purposes of this
article.
2. Administer and enforce all laws for the protection of life, health, safety and
welfare of employees in every case and under every law when such duty is not specifically
delegated to any other board or officer, and, when such duty is specifically delegated,
to counsel, advise and assist in the administration and enforcement of such laws and for
such purposes may conduct investigations.
3. Promote the voluntary arbitration, mediation and conciliation of disputes
between employers and employees.
4. License and supervise the work of private employment offices, bring together
employers seeking employees and working people seeking employment, and make known the
opportunities for employment in the state.
5. Collect, collate and publish all statistical and other information relating to
employees, employers, employments and places of employment with other appropriate
statistics.
6. Act as the regulatory agency insuring that workers' compensation carriers are
processing claims in accordance with chapter 6 of this title.
7. Provide nonpublic, confidential or privileged documents, materials or other
information to another state, local or federal regulatory agency for the purpose of the
legitimate administrative needs of the programs administered by that agency if the
recipient agency agrees and warrants that it has the authority to maintain and will
maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the documents, materials or other
information.
8. Receive nonpublic documents, materials and other information from another state,
local or federal regulatory agency to properly administer programs of the commission.
The commission shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material or
other information that is identified by the exchange agency as confidential or privileged
under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material or other
information.
9. Enter into agreements that govern the exchange of nonpublic documents, materials
and other information that are consistent with paragraphs 7 and 8. The commission may
request nondisclosure of information that is identified as privileged or confidential.
Any disclosure pursuant to paragraph 7 or 8 or this paragraph is not a waiver of any
applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials or other
information.
B. Upon petition by any person that any employment or place of employment is not
safe or is injurious to the welfare of any employee, the commission has power and
authority, with or without notice, to make investigations necessary to determine the
matter complained of.
C. The members of the commission may confer and meet with officers of other states
and officers of the United States on matters pertaining to their official duties.
D. Notwithstanding any other law, the commission may protect from public inspection
the financial information that is received from a private entity that applies to
self-insure or that renews its self-insurance plan pursuant to section 23-961, subsection
A if the information is kept confidential by the private entity in its ordinary and
regular course of business.