23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
* * *
attorney shall investigate whether the employer has violated subsection A of this
section. If a complaint is received but is not submitted on a prescribed complaint form,
the attorney general or county attorney may investigate whether the employer has violated
subsection A of this section. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the
filing of anonymous complaints that are not submitted on a prescribed complaint form.
The attorney general or county attorney shall not investigate complaints that are based
solely on race, color or national origin. A complaint that is submitted to a county
attorney shall be submitted to the county attorney in the county in which the alleged
unauthorized alien is or was employed by the employer. The county sheriff or any other
local law enforcement agency may assist in investigating a complaint. When investigating
a complaint, the attorney general or county attorney shall verify the work authorization
of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States
Code section 1373(c). A state, county or local official shall not attempt to
independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the
United States. An alien's immigration status or work authorization status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
person who knowingly files a false and frivolous complaint under this subsection is
guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
C. If, after an investigation, the attorney general or county attorney determines
that the complaint is not false and frivolous:
1. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the United States
immigration and customs enforcement of the unauthorized alien.
2. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the local law enforcement
agency of the unauthorized alien.
3. The attorney general shall notify the appropriate county attorney to bring an
action pursuant to subsection D of this section if the complaint was originally filed
with the attorney general.
D. An action for a violation of subsection A of this section shall be brought
against the employer by the county attorney in the county where the unauthorized alien
employee is or was employed by the employer. The county attorney shall not bring an
action against any employer for any violation of subsection A of this section that occurs
before January 1, 2008. A second violation of this section shall be based only on an
unauthorized alien who is or was employed by the employer after an action has been
brought for a violation of subsection A of this section or section 23-212.01, subsection
A.
E. For any action in superior court under this section, the court shall expedite
the action, including assigning the hearing at the earliest practicable date.
F. On a finding of a violation of subsection A of this section:
1. For a first violation, as described in paragraph 3 of this subsection, the
court:
(a) Shall order the employer to terminate the employment of all unauthorized
aliens.
(b) Shall order the employer to be subject to a three year probationary period for
the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work. During the
probationary period the employer shall file quarterly reports in the form provided in
section 23-722.01 with the county attorney of each new employee who is hired by the
employer at the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work.
(c) Shall order the employer to file a signed sworn affidavit with the county
attorney within three business days after the order is issued. The affidavit shall state
that the employer has terminated the employment of all unauthorized aliens in this state
and that the employer will not intentionally or knowingly employ an unauthorized alien in
this state. The court shall order the appropriate agencies to suspend all licenses
subject to this subdivision that are held by the employer if the employer fails to file a
signed sworn affidavit with the county attorney within three business days after the
order is issued. All licenses that are suspended under this subdivision shall remain
suspended until the employer files a signed sworn affidavit with the county attorney.
Notwithstanding any other law, on filing of the affidavit the suspended licenses shall be
reinstated immediately by the appropriate agencies. For the purposes of this subdivision,
the licenses that are subject to suspension under this subdivision are all licenses that
are held by the employer specific to the business location where the unauthorized alien
performed work. If the employer does not hold a license specific to the business location
where the unauthorized alien performed work, but a license is necessary to operate the
employer's business in general, the licenses that are subject to suspension under this
subdivision are all licenses that are held by the employer at the employer's primary
place of business. On receipt of the court's order and notwithstanding any other law, the
appropriate agencies shall suspend the licenses according to the court's order. The court
shall send a copy of the court's order to the attorney general and the attorney general
shall maintain the copy pursuant to subsection G of this section.
(d) May order the appropriate agencies to suspend all licenses described in
subdivision (c) of this paragraph that are held by the employer for not to exceed ten
business days. The court shall base its decision to suspend under this subdivision on any
evidence or information submitted to it during the action for a violation of this
subsection and shall consider the following factors, if relevant:
* * *