23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
* * *
of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States
Code section 1373(c). A state, county or local official shall not attempt to
independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the
United States. An alien's immigration status or work authorization status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
person who knowingly files a false and frivolous complaint under this subsection is
guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
C. If, after an investigation, the attorney general or county attorney determines
that the complaint is not false and frivolous:
1. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the United States
immigration and customs enforcement of the unauthorized alien.
2. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the local law enforcement
agency of the unauthorized alien.
3. The attorney general shall notify the appropriate county attorney to bring an
action pursuant to subsection D of this section if the complaint was originally filed
with the attorney general.
D. An action for a violation of subsection A of this section shall be brought
against the employer by the county attorney in the county where the unauthorized alien
employee is or was employed by the employer. The county attorney shall not bring an
action against any employer for any violation of subsection A of this section that occurs
before January 1, 2008. A second violation of this section shall be based only on an
unauthorized alien who is or was employed by the employer after an action has been
brought for a violation of subsection A of this section or section 23-212.01, subsection
A.
E. For any action in superior court under this section, the court shall expedite
the action, including assigning the hearing at the earliest practicable date.
F. On a finding of a violation of subsection A of this section:
1. For a first violation, as described in paragraph 3 of this subsection, the
court:
(a) Shall order the employer to terminate the employment of all unauthorized
aliens.
(b) Shall order the employer to be subject to a three year probationary period for
the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work. During the
probationary period the employer shall file quarterly reports in the form provided in
section 23-722.01 with the county attorney of each new employee who is hired by the
employer at the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work.
(c) Shall order the employer to file a signed sworn affidavit with the county
attorney within three business days after the order is issued. The affidavit shall state
that the employer has terminated the employment of all unauthorized aliens in this state
and that the employer will not intentionally or knowingly employ an unauthorized alien in
* * *