23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
* * *
permanently revoke all licenses that are held by the employer at the employer's primary
place of business. On receipt of the order and notwithstanding any other law, the
appropriate agencies shall immediately revoke the licenses.
3. The violation shall be considered:
(a) A first violation by an employer at a business location if the violation did
not occur during a probationary period ordered by the court under this subsection or
section 23-212.01, subsection F for that employer's business location.
(b) A second violation by an employer at a business location if the violation
occurred during a probationary period ordered by the court under this subsection or
section 23-212.01, subsection F for that employer's business location.
G. The attorney general shall maintain copies of court orders that are received
pursuant to subsection F of this section and shall maintain a database of the employers
and business locations that have a first violation of subsection A of this section and
make the court orders available on the attorney general's website.
H. On determining whether an employee is an unauthorized alien, the court shall
consider only the federal government's determination pursuant to 8 United States Code
section 1373(c). The federal government's determination creates a rebuttable presumption
of the employee's lawful status. The court may take judicial notice of the federal
government's determination and may request the federal government to provide automated or
testimonial verification pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
I. For the purposes of this section, proof of verifying the employment
authorization of an employee through the e-verify program creates a rebuttable
presumption that an employer did not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.
J. For the purposes of this section, an employer that establishes that it has
complied in good faith with the requirements of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b)
establishes an affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly employ an
unauthorized alien. An employer is considered to have complied with the requirements of 8
United States Code section 1324a(b), notwithstanding an isolated, sporadic or accidental
technical or procedural failure to meet the requirements, if there is a good faith
attempt to comply with the requirements.
K. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection A of this section that
the employer was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the employer must admit by the
employer's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the violation. An
employer who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by a
preponderance of the evidence:
1. The idea of committing the violation started with law enforcement officers or
their agents rather than with the employer.
2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the employer to
commit the violation.
3. The employer was not predisposed to commit the violation before the law
enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the employer to commit the
violation.
L. An employer does not establish entrapment if the employer was predisposed to
violate subsection A of this section and the law enforcement officers or their agents
merely provided the employer with an opportunity to commit the violation. It is not
entrapment for law enforcement officers or their agents merely to use a ruse or to
conceal their identity. The conduct of law enforcement officers and their agents may be
considered in determining if an employer has proven entrapment.