23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
* * *
the attorney general or county attorney may investigate whether the employer has violated
subsection A of this section. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the
filing of anonymous complaints that are not submitted on a prescribed complaint form.
The attorney general or county attorney shall not investigate complaints that are based
solely on race, color or national origin. A complaint that is submitted to a county
attorney shall be submitted to the county attorney in the county in which the alleged
unauthorized alien is or was employed by the employer. The county sheriff or any other
local law enforcement agency may assist in investigating a complaint. When investigating
a complaint, the attorney general or county attorney shall verify the work authorization
of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States
Code section 1373(c). A state, county or local official shall not attempt to
independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the
United States. An alien's immigration status or work authorization status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
person who knowingly files a false and frivolous complaint under this subsection is
guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
C. If, after an investigation, the attorney general or county attorney determines
that the complaint is not false and frivolous:
1. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the United States
immigration and customs enforcement of the unauthorized alien.
2. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the local law enforcement
agency of the unauthorized alien.
3. The attorney general shall notify the appropriate county attorney to bring an
action pursuant to subsection D of this section if the complaint was originally filed
with the attorney general.
D. An action for a violation of subsection A of this section shall be brought
against the employer by the county attorney in the county where the unauthorized alien
employee is or was employed by the employer. The county attorney shall not bring an
action against any employer for any violation of subsection A of this section that occurs
before January 1, 2008. A second violation of this section shall be based only on an
unauthorized alien who is or was employed by the employer after an action has been
brought for a violation of subsection A of this section or section 23-212.01, subsection
A.
E. For any action in superior court under this section, the court shall expedite
the action, including assigning the hearing at the earliest practicable date.
F. On a finding of a violation of subsection A of this section:
1. For a first violation, as described in paragraph 3 of this subsection, the
court:
(a) Shall order the employer to terminate the employment of all unauthorized
aliens.
* * *
and business locations that have a first violation of subsection A of this section and
make the court orders available on the attorney general's website.
H. On determining whether an employee is an unauthorized alien, the court shall
consider only the federal government's determination pursuant to 8 United States Code
section 1373(c). The federal government's determination creates a rebuttable presumption
of the employee's lawful status. The court may take judicial notice of the federal
government's determination and may request the federal government to provide automated or
testimonial verification pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
I. For the purposes of this section, proof of verifying the employment
authorization of an employee through the e-verify program creates a rebuttable
presumption that an employer did not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.
J. For the purposes of this section, an employer that establishes that it has
complied in good faith with the requirements of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b)
establishes an affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly employ an
unauthorized alien. An employer is considered to have complied with the requirements of 8
United States Code section 1324a(b), notwithstanding an isolated, sporadic or accidental
technical or procedural failure to meet the requirements, if there is a good faith
attempt to comply with the requirements.
K. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection A of this section that
the employer was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the employer must admit by the
employer's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the violation. An
employer who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by a
preponderance of the evidence:
1. The idea of committing the violation started with law enforcement officers or
their agents rather than with the employer.
2. The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the employer to
commit the violation.
3. The employer was not predisposed to commit the violation before the law
enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the employer to commit the
violation.
L. An employer does not establish entrapment if the employer was predisposed to
violate subsection A of this section and the law enforcement officers or their agents
merely provided the employer with an opportunity to commit the violation. It is not
entrapment for law enforcement officers or their agents merely to use a ruse or to
conceal their identity. The conduct of law enforcement officers and their agents may be
considered in determining if an employer has proven entrapment.