23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
when an employer uses a contract, subcontract or other independent contractor agreement
to obtain the labor of an alien in this state, the employer knowingly contracts with an
unauthorized alien or with a person who employs or contracts with an unauthorized alien
to perform the labor, the employer violates this subsection.
B. The attorney general shall prescribe a complaint form for a person to allege a
violation of subsection A of this section. The complainant shall not be required to list
the complainant's social security number on the complaint form or to have the complaint
form notarized. On receipt of a complaint on a prescribed complaint form that an employer
allegedly knowingly employs an unauthorized alien, the attorney general or county
attorney shall investigate whether the employer has violated subsection A of this
section. If a complaint is received but is not submitted on a prescribed complaint form,
the attorney general or county attorney may investigate whether the employer has violated
subsection A of this section. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the
filing of anonymous complaints that are not submitted on a prescribed complaint form.
The attorney general or county attorney shall not investigate complaints that are based
solely on race, color or national origin. A complaint that is submitted to a county
attorney shall be submitted to the county attorney in the county in which the alleged
unauthorized alien is or was employed by the employer. The county sheriff or any other
local law enforcement agency may assist in investigating a complaint. When investigating
a complaint, the attorney general or county attorney shall verify the work authorization
of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States
Code section 1373(c). A state, county or local official shall not attempt to
independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the
United States. An alien's immigration status or work authorization status shall be
verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c). A
person who knowingly files a false and frivolous complaint under this subsection is
guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
C. If, after an investigation, the attorney general or county attorney determines
that the complaint is not false and frivolous:
1. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the United States
immigration and customs enforcement of the unauthorized alien.
2. The attorney general or county attorney shall notify the local law enforcement
agency of the unauthorized alien.
3. The attorney general shall notify the appropriate county attorney to bring an
action pursuant to subsection D of this section if the complaint was originally filed
with the attorney general.
D. An action for a violation of subsection A of this section shall be brought
against the employer by the county attorney in the county where the unauthorized alien
* * *
1. For a first violation, as described in paragraph 3 of this subsection, the
court:
(a) Shall order the employer to terminate the employment of all unauthorized
aliens.
(b) Shall order the employer to be subject to a three year probationary period for
the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work. During the
probationary period the employer shall file quarterly reports in the form provided in
section 23-722.01 with the county attorney of each new employee who is hired by the
employer at the business location where the unauthorized alien performed work.
(c) Shall order the employer to file a signed sworn affidavit with the county
attorney within three business days after the order is issued. The affidavit shall state
that the employer has terminated the employment of all unauthorized aliens in this state
and that the employer will not intentionally or knowingly employ an unauthorized alien in
this state. The court shall order the appropriate agencies to suspend all licenses
subject to this subdivision that are held by the employer if the employer fails to file a
signed sworn affidavit with the county attorney within three business days after the
order is issued. All licenses that are suspended under this subdivision shall remain
suspended until the employer files a signed sworn affidavit with the county attorney.
Notwithstanding any other law, on filing of the affidavit the suspended licenses shall be
* * *
occurred during a probationary period ordered by the court under this subsection or
section 23-212.01, subsection F for that employer's business location.
G. The attorney general shall maintain copies of court orders that are received
pursuant to subsection F of this section and shall maintain a database of the employers
and business locations that have a first violation of subsection A of this section and
make the court orders available on the attorney general's website.
H. On determining whether an employee is an unauthorized alien, the court shall
consider only the federal government's determination pursuant to 8 United States Code
section 1373(c). The federal government's determination creates a rebuttable presumption
of the employee's lawful status. The court may take judicial notice of the federal
government's determination and may request the federal government to provide automated or
testimonial verification pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
I. For the purposes of this section, proof of verifying the employment
authorization of an employee through the e-verify program creates a rebuttable
presumption that an employer did not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.
J. For the purposes of this section, an employer that establishes that it has
complied in good faith with the requirements of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b)
establishes an affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly employ an
* * *