23-212. Knowingly employing unauthorized
aliens; prohibition; false and frivolous complaints; violation;
classification; license suspension and revocation; affirmative
defense
A. An employer shall not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien. If, in the case
* * *
performed work. If the employer does not hold a license specific to the business location
where the unauthorized alien performed work, but a license is necessary to operate the
employer's business in general, the licenses that are subject to suspension under this
subdivision are all licenses that are held by the employer at the employer's primary
place of business. On receipt of the court's order and notwithstanding any other law, the
appropriate agencies shall suspend the licenses according to the court's order. The court
shall send a copy of the court's order to the attorney general and the attorney general
shall maintain the copy pursuant to subsection G of this section.
(d) May order the appropriate agencies to suspend all licenses described in
subdivision (c) of this paragraph that are held by the employer for not to exceed ten
business days. The court shall base its decision to suspend under this subdivision on any
evidence or information submitted to it during the action for a violation of this
subsection and shall consider the following factors, if relevant:
(i) The number of unauthorized aliens employed by the employer.
(ii) Any prior misconduct by the employer.
(iii) The degree of harm resulting from the violation.
(iv) Whether the employer made good faith efforts to comply with any applicable
requirements.
(v) The duration of the violation.
(vi) The role of the directors, officers or principals of the employer in the
violation.
(vii) Any other factors the court deems appropriate.
2. For a second violation, as described in paragraph 3 of this subsection, the
court shall order the appropriate agencies to permanently revoke all licenses that are
held by the employer specific to the business location where the unauthorized alien
performed work. If the employer does not hold a license specific to the business location
where the unauthorized alien performed work, but a license is necessary to operate the
employer's business in general, the court shall order the appropriate agencies to
permanently revoke all licenses that are held by the employer at the employer's primary
place of business. On receipt of the order and notwithstanding any other law, the
appropriate agencies shall immediately revoke the licenses.
3. The violation shall be considered:
(a) A first violation by an employer at a business location if the violation did
not occur during a probationary period ordered by the court under this subsection or
section 23-212.01, subsection F for that employer's business location.
(b) A second violation by an employer at a business location if the violation
occurred during a probationary period ordered by the court under this subsection or
section 23-212.01, subsection F for that employer's business location.
G. The attorney general shall maintain copies of court orders that are received
* * *
and business locations that have a first violation of subsection A of this section and
make the court orders available on the attorney general's website.
H. On determining whether an employee is an unauthorized alien, the court shall
consider only the federal government's determination pursuant to 8 United States Code
section 1373(c). The federal government's determination creates a rebuttable presumption
of the employee's lawful status. The court may take judicial notice of the federal
government's determination and may request the federal government to provide automated or
testimonial verification pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).
I. For the purposes of this section, proof of verifying the employment
authorization of an employee through the e-verify program creates a rebuttable
presumption that an employer did not knowingly employ an unauthorized alien.
J. For the purposes of this section, an employer that establishes that it has
complied in good faith with the requirements of 8 United States Code section 1324a(b)
establishes an affirmative defense that the employer did not knowingly employ an
unauthorized alien. An employer is considered to have complied with the requirements of 8
United States Code section 1324a(b), notwithstanding an isolated, sporadic or accidental
technical or procedural failure to meet the requirements, if there is a good faith
attempt to comply with the requirements.
K. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection A of this section that
the employer was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the employer must admit by the
employer's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the violation. An
employer who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by a
preponderance of the evidence:
1. The idea of committing the violation started with law enforcement officers or
their agents rather than with the employer.
* * *