23-353. Payment of wages of discharged
employee; violation; classification
A. When an employee is discharged from the service of an employer, he shall be paid
wages due him within three working days or the end of the next regular pay period,
whichever is sooner.
B. When an employee quits the service of an employer he shall be paid in the usual
manner all wages due him no later than the regular payday for the pay period during which
the termination occurred. If requested by the employee, such wages shall be paid by
mail.
C. Every employer, including the state and its political subdivisions, shall pay
wages or compensation due an employee under this section in lawful money of the United
States by negotiable check, draft, money order or warrant, in the case of the state or
any political subdivision, which can be immediately redeemed in cash at a bank or other
financial institution, payable on demand or by deposit in a financial institution of
employee's choice and dated not later than the day upon which the check, draft, money
order or warrant is given, and not otherwise.
D. A person violating this section is guilty of a petty offense.