23-425. Employee discharge or
discrimination
A. No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee
because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted
any proceeding under or related to this article or has testified or is about to testify
in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself
or others of any right afforded by this article.
B. Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated
against by any person in violation of this section may within thirty days after such
violation occurs, file a complaint with the commission alleging such
discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the commission shall cause such
investigation to be made as it deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the
commission determines that the provisions of this section have been violated, it shall
bring an action in any appropriate superior court against such person. In any such
action the superior court shall have jurisdiction for cause shown to restrain violations
of subsection A and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of
the employee to his former position with back pay.
C. Within ninety days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this section the
commission shall notify the complainant of its determination under subsection B.