23-601. Declaration of policy
As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy
of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a
serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this
state. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern
which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten
its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and
his family. The achievement of social security requires protection against this greatest
hazard of economic life. This can be provided by encouraging employers to provide more
stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of
employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing
power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance. The
legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the
general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure,
under the police powers of the state, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment
reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.