23-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Award" means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the
commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the
* * *
5. "Compensation" means the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter.
6. "Employee", "workman", "worker" and "operative" means:
(a) Every person in the service of the state or a county, city, town, municipal
corporation or school district, including regular members of lawfully constituted police
and fire departments of cities and towns, whether by election, appointment or contract of
hire.
(b) Every person in the service of any employer subject to this chapter, including
aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a
person whose employment is both:
(i) Casual.
(ii) Not in the usual course of the trade, business or occupation of the employer.
(c) Lessees of mining property and their employees and contractors engaged in the
performance of work which is a part of the business conducted by the lessor and over
which the lessor retains supervision or control are within the meaning of this paragraph
employees of the lessor, and are deemed to be drawing wages as are usually paid employees
for similar work. The lessor may deduct from the proceeds of ores mined by the lessees
the premium required by this chapter to be paid for such employees.
(d) Regular members of volunteer fire departments organized pursuant to title 48,
chapter 5, article 1, regular firemen of any volunteer fire department, including private
fire protection service organizations, organized pursuant to title 10, chapters 24
* * *
10. "Interested party" means the employer, the employee, or if the employee is
deceased, the employee's estate, the surviving spouse or dependents, the commission, the
insurance carrier or their representative.
11. "Mental injury, illness or condition" means any mental, emotional, psychotic or
neurotic injury, illness or condition.
12. "Order" means and includes any rule, direction, requirement, standard,
determination or decision other than an award or a directive by the commission or an
administrative law judge relative to any entitlement to compensation benefits, or to the
amount thereof, and any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a
compensation matter.
13. "Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"
means any of the following:
(a) Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
(b) An injury caused by the wilful act of a third person directed against an
employee because of the employee's employment, but does not include a disease unless
resulting from the injury.
(c) An occupational disease which is due to causes and conditions characteristic of
and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, and not the
ordinary diseases to which the general public is exposed, and subject to section
23-901.01.
14. "Professional employer agreement" means a written contract between a client and
a professional employer organization:
(a) In which the professional employer organization expressly agrees to co-employ
all or a majority of the employees providing services for the client. In determining
* * *