23-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Award" means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the
commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the
* * *
(a) Every person in the service of the state or a county, city, town, municipal
corporation or school district, including regular members of lawfully constituted police
and fire departments of cities and towns, whether by election, appointment or contract of
hire.
(b) Every person in the service of any employer subject to this chapter, including
aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a
person whose employment is both:
(i) Casual.
(ii) Not in the usual course of the trade, business or occupation of the employer.
(c) Lessees of mining property and their employees and contractors engaged in the
performance of work which is a part of the business conducted by the lessor and over
which the lessor retains supervision or control are within the meaning of this paragraph
employees of the lessor, and are deemed to be drawing wages as are usually paid employees
for similar work. The lessor may deduct from the proceeds of ores mined by the lessees
the premium required by this chapter to be paid for such employees.
(d) Regular members of volunteer fire departments organized pursuant to title 48,
chapter 5, article 1, regular firemen of any volunteer fire department, including private
fire protection service organizations, organized pursuant to title 10, chapters 24
through 40, volunteer firemen serving as members of a fire department of any incorporated
city or town or an unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time
basis, and voluntary policemen and volunteer firemen serving in any incorporated city,
town or unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time basis, are
deemed to be employees, but for the purposes of this chapter, the basis for computing
wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for regular members of volunteer
fire departments organized pursuant to title 48, chapter 5, article 1, or organized
pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40, regular members of any private fire
protection service organization, volunteer firemen and volunteer policemen of these
departments or organizations shall be the salary equal to the beginning salary of the
same rank or grade in the full-time service with the city, town, volunteer fire
department or private fire protection service organization, provided if there is no
full-time equivalent then the salary equivalent shall be as determined by resolution of
the governing body of the city, town or volunteer fire department or corporation.
(e) Members of the department of public safety reserve, organized pursuant to
section 41-1715, are deemed to be employees. For the purposes of this chapter, the basis
for computing wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for a member of the
department of public safety reserve who is a peace officer shall be the salary received
by officers of the department of public safety for their first month of regular duty as
an officer. For members of the department of public safety reserve who are not peace
officers, the basis for computing premiums and compensation benefits is four hundred
dollars a month.
(f) Any person placed in on-the-job evaluation or in on-the-job training under the
department of economic security's temporary assistance for needy families program or
vocational rehabilitation program shall be deemed to be an employee of the department for
the purpose of coverage under the state workers' compensation laws only. The basis for
computing premium payments and compensation benefits shall be two hundred dollars per
month. Any person receiving vocational rehabilitation services under the department of
economic security's vocational rehabilitation program whose major evaluation or training
activity is academic, whether as an enrolled attending student or by correspondence, or
who is confined to a hospital or penal institution, shall not be deemed to be an employee
of the department for any purpose. Any dividend which the department's vocational
rehabilitation program may be entitled to receive from the state compensation fund
because of a favorable loss experience for any policy period shall not revert to the
state general fund but shall be applied to the department's current premium obligations
for workers' compensation coverage for such program.
(g) Regular members of a volunteer sheriff's reserve, which may be established by
resolution of the county board of supervisors, to assist the sheriff in the performance
of the sheriff's official duties. A roster of the current members shall monthly be
certified to the clerk of the board of supervisors by the sheriff and shall not exceed
the maximum number authorized by the board. Certified members of an authorized volunteer
sheriff's reserve shall be deemed to be employees of the county for the purpose of
coverage under the Arizona workers' compensation laws and occupational disease disability
laws and shall be entitled to receive the benefits of these laws for any compensable
injuries or disabling conditions which arise out of and occur in the course of the
performance of duties authorized and directed by the sheriff. Compensation benefits and
premium payments shall be based upon the salary received by a regular full-time deputy
sheriff of the county involved for the first month of regular patrol duty as an officer
for each certified member of a volunteer sheriff's reserve. This subdivision shall not be
construed to provide compensation coverage for any member of a sheriff's posse who is not
a certified member of an authorized volunteer sheriff's reserve except as a participant
in a search and rescue mission or a search and rescue training mission.
(h) A working member of a partnership may be deemed to be an employee entitled to
* * *