23-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Award" means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the
commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the
dependents of a deceased employee.
2. "Client" means an individual, association, company, firm, partnership,
corporation or any other legally recognized entity that is subject to this chapter and
that enters into a professional employer agreement with a professional employer
organization.
3. "Co-employee" means every person employed by an injured employee's employer.
4. "Commission" means the industrial commission of Arizona.
5. "Compensation" means the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter.
6. "Employee", "workman", "worker" and "operative" means:
(a) Every person in the service of the state or a county, city, town, municipal
corporation or school district, including regular members of lawfully constituted police
and fire departments of cities and towns, whether by election, appointment or contract of
hire.
(b) Every person in the service of any employer subject to this chapter, including
aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a
person whose employment is both:
(i) Casual.
(ii) Not in the usual course of the trade, business or occupation of the employer.
(c) Lessees of mining property and their employees and contractors engaged in the
performance of work which is a part of the business conducted by the lessor and over
which the lessor retains supervision or control are within the meaning of this paragraph
employees of the lessor, and are deemed to be drawing wages as are usually paid employees
for similar work. The lessor may deduct from the proceeds of ores mined by the lessees
the premium required by this chapter to be paid for such employees.
(d) Regular members of volunteer fire departments organized pursuant to title 48,
chapter 5, article 1, regular firemen of any volunteer fire department, including private
fire protection service organizations, organized pursuant to title 10, chapters 24
through 40, volunteer firemen serving as members of a fire department of any incorporated
city or town or an unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time
basis, and voluntary policemen and volunteer firemen serving in any incorporated city,
town or unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time basis, are
deemed to be employees, but for the purposes of this chapter, the basis for computing
wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for regular members of volunteer
fire departments organized pursuant to title 48, chapter 5, article 1, or organized
pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40, regular members of any private fire
protection service organization, volunteer firemen and volunteer policemen of these
departments or organizations shall be the salary equal to the beginning salary of the
same rank or grade in the full-time service with the city, town, volunteer fire
* * *
(h) A working member of a partnership may be deemed to be an employee entitled to
the benefits provided by this chapter upon written acceptance, by endorsement, at the
discretion of the insurance carrier for the partnership of an application for coverage by
the working partner. The basis for computing premium payments and compensation benefits
for the working partner shall be an assumed average monthly wage of not less than six
hundred dollars nor more than the maximum wage provided in section 23-1041 and is subject
to the discretionary approval of the insurance carrier. Any compensation for permanent
partial or permanent total disability payable to the partner shall be computed on the
lesser of the assumed monthly wage agreed to by the insurance carrier on the acceptance
of the application for coverage or the actual average monthly wage received by the
partner at the time of injury.
(i) The sole proprietor of a business subject to this chapter may be deemed to be
an employee entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter on written acceptance, by
endorsement, at the discretion of the insurance carrier of an application for coverage by
the sole proprietor. The basis for computing premium payments and compensation benefits
for the sole proprietor shall be an assumed average monthly wage of not less than six
hundred dollars nor more than the maximum wage provided by section 23-1041 and is subject
to the discretionary approval of the insurance carrier. Any compensation for permanent
partial or permanent total disability payable to the sole proprietor shall be computed on
the lesser of the assumed monthly wage agreed to by the insurance carrier on the
acceptance of the application for coverage or the actual average monthly wage received by
the sole proprietor at the time of injury.
(j) A member of the Arizona national guard, Arizona state guard or unorganized
militia shall be deemed a state employee and entitled to coverage under the Arizona
workers' compensation law at all times while the member is receiving the payment of the
member's military salary from the state of Arizona under competent military orders or
upon order of the governor. Compensation benefits shall be based upon the monthly
military pay rate to which the member is entitled at the time of injury, but not less
than a salary of four hundred dollars per month, nor more than the maximum provided by
the workers' compensation law. No Arizona compensation benefits shall inure to a member
compensable under federal law.
(k) Certified ambulance drivers and attendants who serve without pay or without
full pay on a part-time basis are deemed to be employees and entitled to the benefits
provided by this chapter and the basis for computing wages for premium payments and
compensation benefits for certified ambulance personnel shall be four hundred dollars per
month.
* * *