23-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Award" means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the
commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the
dependents of a deceased employee.
2. "Client" means an individual, association, company, firm, partnership,
corporation or any other legally recognized entity that is subject to this chapter and
that enters into a professional employer agreement with a professional employer
organization.
3. "Co-employee" means every person employed by an injured employee's employer.
4. "Commission" means the industrial commission of Arizona.
5. "Compensation" means the compensation and benefits provided by this chapter.
6. "Employee", "workman", "worker" and "operative" means:
(a) Every person in the service of the state or a county, city, town, municipal
corporation or school district, including regular members of lawfully constituted police
and fire departments of cities and towns, whether by election, appointment or contract of
hire.
(b) Every person in the service of any employer subject to this chapter, including
aliens and minors legally or illegally permitted to work for hire, but not including a
person whose employment is both:
(i) Casual.
(ii) Not in the usual course of the trade, business or occupation of the employer.
(c) Lessees of mining property and their employees and contractors engaged in the
performance of work which is a part of the business conducted by the lessor and over
which the lessor retains supervision or control are within the meaning of this paragraph
employees of the lessor, and are deemed to be drawing wages as are usually paid employees
for similar work. The lessor may deduct from the proceeds of ores mined by the lessees
the premium required by this chapter to be paid for such employees.
(d) Regular members of volunteer fire departments organized pursuant to title 48,
chapter 5, article 1, regular firemen of any volunteer fire department, including private
fire protection service organizations, organized pursuant to title 10, chapters 24
through 40, volunteer firemen serving as members of a fire department of any incorporated
city or town or an unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time
basis, and voluntary policemen and volunteer firemen serving in any incorporated city,
town or unincorporated area without pay or without full pay and on a part-time basis, are
deemed to be employees, but for the purposes of this chapter, the basis for computing
wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for regular members of volunteer
fire departments organized pursuant to title 48, chapter 5, article 1, or organized
pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40, regular members of any private fire
protection service organization, volunteer firemen and volunteer policemen of these
departments or organizations shall be the salary equal to the beginning salary of the
same rank or grade in the full-time service with the city, town, volunteer fire
* * *
11. "Mental injury, illness or condition" means any mental, emotional, psychotic or
neurotic injury, illness or condition.
12. "Order" means and includes any rule, direction, requirement, standard,
determination or decision other than an award or a directive by the commission or an
administrative law judge relative to any entitlement to compensation benefits, or to the
amount thereof, and any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a
compensation matter.
13. "Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"
means any of the following:
(a) Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
(b) An injury caused by the wilful act of a third person directed against an
employee because of the employee's employment, but does not include a disease unless
resulting from the injury.
(c) An occupational disease which is due to causes and conditions characteristic of
and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, and not the
ordinary diseases to which the general public is exposed, and subject to section
23-901.01.
14. "Professional employer agreement" means a written contract between a client and
a professional employer organization:
(a) In which the professional employer organization expressly agrees to co-employ
all or a majority of the employees providing services for the client. In determining
whether the professional employer organization employs all or a majority of the employees
of a client, any person employed pursuant to the terms of the professional employer
agreement after the initial placement of client employees on the payroll of the
professional employer organization shall be included.
(b) That is intended to be ongoing rather than temporary in nature.
(c) In which employer responsibilities for worksite employees, including hiring,
firing and disciplining, are expressly allocated between the professional employer
organization and the client in the agreement.
15. "Professional employer organization" means any person engaged in the business of
providing professional employer services. Professional employer organization does not
include a temporary help firm or an employment agency.
16. "Professional employer services" means the service of entering into
co-employment relationships under this chapter to which all or a majority of the
employees providing services to a client or to a division or work unit of a client are
covered employees.
17. "Special order" means an order other than a general order.
18. "State compensation fund" includes the state compensation fund, accident benefit
fund and occupational disease compensation fund in existence on January 2, 1969 and shall
thereafter include all funds under the jurisdiction of the board of directors of the
state compensation fund which have been derived from the assessment of premiums,
* * *