23-901. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Award" means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the
commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the
* * *
for computing wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for a member of the
department of public safety reserve who is a peace officer shall be the salary received
by officers of the department of public safety for their first month of regular duty as
an officer. For members of the department of public safety reserve who are not peace
officers, the basis for computing premiums and compensation benefits is four hundred
dollars a month.
(f) Any person placed in on-the-job evaluation or in on-the-job training under the
department of economic security's temporary assistance for needy families program or
vocational rehabilitation program shall be deemed to be an employee of the department for
the purpose of coverage under the state workers' compensation laws only. The basis for
computing premium payments and compensation benefits shall be two hundred dollars per
month. Any person receiving vocational rehabilitation services under the department of
economic security's vocational rehabilitation program whose major evaluation or training
activity is academic, whether as an enrolled attending student or by correspondence, or
who is confined to a hospital or penal institution, shall not be deemed to be an employee
of the department for any purpose. Any dividend which the department's vocational
rehabilitation program may be entitled to receive from the state compensation fund
because of a favorable loss experience for any policy period shall not revert to the
state general fund but shall be applied to the department's current premium obligations
for workers' compensation coverage for such program.
(g) Regular members of a volunteer sheriff's reserve, which may be established by
resolution of the county board of supervisors, to assist the sheriff in the performance
of the sheriff's official duties. A roster of the current members shall monthly be
certified to the clerk of the board of supervisors by the sheriff and shall not exceed
the maximum number authorized by the board. Certified members of an authorized volunteer
sheriff's reserve shall be deemed to be employees of the county for the purpose of
coverage under the Arizona workers' compensation laws and occupational disease disability
laws and shall be entitled to receive the benefits of these laws for any compensable
injuries or disabling conditions which arise out of and occur in the course of the
performance of duties authorized and directed by the sheriff. Compensation benefits and
premium payments shall be based upon the salary received by a regular full-time deputy
sheriff of the county involved for the first month of regular patrol duty as an officer
for each certified member of a volunteer sheriff's reserve. This subdivision shall not be
construed to provide compensation coverage for any member of a sheriff's posse who is not
* * *
11. "Mental injury, illness or condition" means any mental, emotional, psychotic or
neurotic injury, illness or condition.
12. "Order" means and includes any rule, direction, requirement, standard,
determination or decision other than an award or a directive by the commission or an
administrative law judge relative to any entitlement to compensation benefits, or to the
amount thereof, and any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a
compensation matter.
13. "Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"
means any of the following:
(a) Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
(b) An injury caused by the wilful act of a third person directed against an
employee because of the employee's employment, but does not include a disease unless
resulting from the injury.
(c) An occupational disease which is due to causes and conditions characteristic of
and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment, and not the
ordinary diseases to which the general public is exposed, and subject to section
23-901.01.
14. "Professional employer agreement" means a written contract between a client and
a professional employer organization:
(a) In which the professional employer organization expressly agrees to co-employ
all or a majority of the employees providing services for the client. In determining
whether the professional employer organization employs all or a majority of the employees
of a client, any person employed pursuant to the terms of the professional employer
agreement after the initial placement of client employees on the payroll of the
professional employer organization shall be included.
(b) That is intended to be ongoing rather than temporary in nature.
(c) In which employer responsibilities for worksite employees, including hiring,
firing and disciplining, are expressly allocated between the professional employer
organization and the client in the agreement.
15. "Professional employer organization" means any person engaged in the business of
providing professional employer services. Professional employer organization does not
include a temporary help firm or an employment agency.
16. "Professional employer services" means the service of entering into
co-employment relationships under this chapter to which all or a majority of the
employees providing services to a client or to a division or work unit of a client are
covered employees.
17. "Special order" means an order other than a general order.
18. "State compensation fund" includes the state compensation fund, accident benefit
fund and occupational disease compensation fund in existence on January 2, 1969 and shall
thereafter include all funds under the jurisdiction of the board of directors of the
* * *