23-904. Effect of injury without the state;
right to compensation of out-of-state employee injured within
state
A. If a workman who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives
a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of such employment, he
shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state even though the
injury was received without the state.
B. If a workman who has been hired without this state is injured while engaged in
his employer's business, and is entitled to compensation for the injury under the law of
the state where he was hired, he may enforce against his employer his rights in this
state if they are such that they can reasonably be determined and dealt with by the
commission and the courts in this state.