23-906. Liability under chapter or under common
law of employer securing compensation; carriers; service
representatives; right of employee to make election; procedure for
making election
A. Employers who comply with the provisions of section 23-961 or 23-962 as to
securing compensation, and the employers' workers' compensation insurance carriers or
administrative service representatives, shall not be liable for damages at common law or
by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee
wherever occurring, but it shall be optional with employees to accept compensation as
provided by this chapter or to reject the provisions of this chapter and retain the right
to sue the employer as provided by law.
B. The employee's election to reject the provisions of this chapter shall be made
by a notice in writing, signed and dated by him and given to his employer, in duplicate
in substantially the following form:
To (name of employer):
You are hereby notified that the undersigned elects to reject the terms, conditions and
provisions of the law for the payment of compensation, as provided by the compulsory
compensation law of the state of Arizona, and acts amendatory thereto.
C. The notice shall be filed with the employer prior to injuries sustained by the
employee, and within five days the employer shall file with his insurance carrier the
notice so served by the employee. All employees shall be conclusively presumed to have
elected to take compensation in accordance with the terms, conditions and provisions of
this chapter unless the notice in writing has been served by the employee upon his
employer prior to injury.
D. Every employer engaged in the occupations designated in this chapter shall post
and keep posted in a conspicuous place upon his premises, in English and Spanish and
available for inspection by all workmen, a notice in substantially the following form:
All employees are hereby notified that in the event they do not specifically reject the
provisions of the compulsory compensation law they are deemed by the laws of Arizona to
have accepted the provisions of such law, and to have elected to accept compensation
under the terms of such law, and that under the terms thereof employees have the right to
reject the same by written notice thereof prior to any injury sustained, and that blanks
and forms for such notice are available to all employees at the office of this company.
E. If an employer fails to post and keep posted the notice as required by this
section, or fails to keep available at the place where the employees are hired the blank
forms of notice to be signed by the employee, no employee who thereafter engages in
employment for such employer, during the time that the notices are not posted or during
the time that the blanks are not available, shall be deemed to have accepted the
provisions of this chapter, and it shall be optional for such employee, if injured during
the period when blanks were not available or the notice was not posted, to accept
compensation under the provisions of this chapter or maintain other action against the
employer.