23-907. Liability of employer failing to secure
compensation; defenses; presumption; right of employee to
compensation under chapter; information exchange; civil penalties;
settlement of disputed claim
* * *
amends its prior action or terminates the payment of medical or compensation benefits.
Any overpayment of medical or compensation benefits that occurs shall be credited or
adjusted against any future liability on the same claim. Any overpayment of medical or
compensation benefits to a claimant for a claim, condition or matter that is finally
determined to be noncompensable shall be borne by the special fund.
D. The commission may spend monies from the special fund that relate to a claim
under this section and shall include as part of an employer's liability under this
section those expenditures for the employment or contracting of medical, rehabilitation
or labor market consultants, experts or examiners that are necessary for processing and
determining benefits and assisting in determining the liability of the special fund on a
claim.
E. The employer shall be notified of the employer's liability to the special fund
periodically and this notice shall include a ten per cent penalty of the amount expended
by the special fund or a penalty of one thousand dollars, whichever is greater, plus
interest on the amount expended and the penalty pursuant to section 44-1201. The payments
made from the special fund pursuant to the award plus the penalty shall act as a judgment
against the employer. The commission shall file the award in the office of the clerk of
the superior court in any county in the state and such award shall be entered in the
civil order book and judgment docket and when so filed and entered shall be a lien for
eight years from the date of the award upon the property of the employer located in the
county. Execution may issue thereon within eight years in the same manner and with like
effect as if the award were a judgment of the superior court. The commission may recover
reasonable attorney fees incurred pursuant to this section. Any civil penalties and
interest assessed pursuant to this section shall be deposited, pursuant to sections
35-146 and 35-147, in the state general fund and any payments and attorney fees shall be
deposited in the special fund account.
F. An employer with one or more employees who is required to comply with this
chapter but who fails to obtain coverage through an insurance carrier or as a
self-insurer shall be subject to an action by the commission to apply to the court for an
injunction which shall cause the employer to cease the operation of business until such
employer complies with the provisions of law pertaining thereto.
G. The commission and other state and local governmental agencies may exchange
information concerning employers who fail to comply with section 23-961 or 23-962 with
other federal, state or local governmental agencies. This exchange of information shall
be made only for the purpose of the valid administrative needs of the programs
administered by the commission or other agencies and shall not be made for the purpose of
* * *