23-907. Liability of employer failing to secure
compensation; defenses; presumption; right of employee to
compensation under chapter; information exchange; civil penalties;
settlement of disputed claim
A. Employers who are subject to and who fail to comply with section 23-961 or
23-962 shall not be entitled to the benefits of this chapter during the period of
noncompliance, but shall be liable in an action under any other applicable law of the
state. In such action the defendant shall not avail himself of the defenses of
assumption of risk or contributory negligence. In all such actions proof of the injury
shall constitute prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of the employer and the
burden shall be upon the employer to show freedom from negligence resulting in the
injury.
B. An employee of such an employer, or the employee's dependents in case death
ensued, in lieu of proceeding against the employer by civil action in court, may file an
application with the commission for compensation in accordance with this chapter, and the
commission shall hear and determine the application for compensation in the manner other
claims are heard and determined before the commission. Except for a protest of
compensability, an employer who protests or petitions the commission for relief of
actions or determinations made by the special fund established by section 23-1065 shall
be in compliance with section 23-961 or 23-962. The employer's protest or petition shall
include proof that the employer is complying with section 23-961 or 23-962. The proof
shall be either a copy of the declaration page of the workers' compensation insurance
policy under section 23-961, subsection A, paragraph 1 or a notice to the commission that
the employer is in good standing with the commission under section 23-961, subsection A,
paragraph 2. The compensation so determined shall be paid from the special fund to the
person entitled as provided in this section.
C. The special fund may begin the payment of medical or compensation benefits on a
claim which involves an employer who has failed to secure compensation as required by
section 23-961 and which is processed under subsection B of this section, pending
finality of a notice, a determination, an order or a finding and award on a claim,
condition or other matter accepted by the special fund. After payment begins, the payment
shall not be interrupted if there is a protest, petition for hearing, request for review
or appeal to a higher court by an employer unless, before a notice, determination or
order is final, the special fund issues a notice, determination or order that rescinds or
amends its prior action or terminates the payment of medical or compensation benefits.
Any overpayment of medical or compensation benefits that occurs shall be credited or
adjusted against any future liability on the same claim. Any overpayment of medical or
compensation benefits to a claimant for a claim, condition or matter that is finally
determined to be noncompensable shall be borne by the special fund.
* * *