25-1055. Registration of child custody
determination
A. A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be
registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by
sending to the appropriate court in this state all of the following:
1. A letter or another document requesting registration.
2. Two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be
registered and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and
belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified.
3. Except as otherwise provided in section 25-1039, the name and address of the
person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been
awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.
B. On receipt of the documents required by subsection A of this section, the
registering court shall:
1. Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one
copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form.
2. Serve notice on the persons named pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this
section and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration in accordance
with this section.
C. The notice required by subsection B, paragraph 2 of this section must state
that:
1. A registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in
the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state.
2. A hearing to contest the validity of the registered determination must be
requested within twenty days after service of notice.
3. Failure to contest the registration shall result in confirmation of the child
custody determination and preclude further contest of that determination with respect to
any matter that could have been asserted.
D. A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a
hearing within twenty days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall
confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes any of
the following:
1. The issuing court did not have jurisdiction under article 2 of this chapter.
2. The child custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed
or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under article 2 of this chapter.
3. The person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not
given in accordance with the standards of section 25-1008, in the proceedings before the
court that issued the order for which registration is sought.
E. If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is
not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law and the person requesting
registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.
F. Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice
and a hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that
could have been asserted at the time of registration.