25-1305. Notice of registration of
order
A. When a support order or income withholding order issued in another state is
registered, the registering tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party. Notice shall
be given by first class or registered mail or by any means of personal service authorized
by the law of this state. The notice shall be accompanied by a copy of the registered
order and the documents and relevant information accompanying the order.
B. A notice shall inform the nonregistering party:
1. That a registered order is enforceable as of the date of registration in the
same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.
2. That a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order
must be requested within twenty days after the date of mailing or personal service of the
notice.
3. That failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a
timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and
the alleged arrearages and precludes further contest of that order with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted.
4. Of the amount of any alleged arrearages.
C. If the registering party asserts that two or more orders are in effect, a notice
must also:
1. Identify the two or more orders and the order alleged by the registering person
to be the controlling order and the consolidated arrears, if any.
2. Notify the nonregistering party of the right to a determination of which is the
controlling order.
3. State that the procedures provided in subsection B of this section apply to the
determination of which is the controlling order.
4. State that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the order alleged
to be the controlling order in a timely manner may result in confirmation that the order
is the controlling order.
D. On registration of an income withholding order for enforcement, the registering
tribunal shall serve the obligor's employer with a wage assignment subject to the
provisions of section 25-504 or 25-506.