25-215. Liability of community property and
separate property for community and separate debts
A. The separate property of a spouse shall not be liable for the separate debts or
obligations of the other spouse, absent agreement of the property owner to the contrary.
B. The community property is liable for the premarital separate debts or other
liabilities of a spouse, incurred after September 1, 1973 but only to the extent of the
value of that spouse's contribution to the community property which would have been such
spouse's separate property if single.
C. The community property is liable for a spouse's debts incurred outside of this
state during the marriage which would have been community debts if incurred in this
state.
D. Except as prohibited in section 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and
otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or
obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be
satisfied: first, from the community property, and second, from the separate property of
the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.