25-315. Temporary order or preliminary
injunction; effect; definition
A. In all actions for dissolution of marriage, for legal separation or for
annulment, the clerk of the court shall pursuant to order of the superior court issue a
preliminary injunction in the following manner:
1. The preliminary injunction shall be directed to each party to the action and
contain the following orders:
(a) That both parties are enjoined from transferring, encumbering, concealing,
selling or otherwise disposing of any of the joint, common or community property of the
parties except if related to the usual course of business, the necessities of life or
court fees and reasonable attorney fees associated with an action filed under this
article, without the written consent of the parties or the permission of the court.
(b) That both parties are enjoined from:
(i) Molesting, harassing, disturbing the peace of or committing an assault or
battery on the person of the other party or any natural or adopted child of the parties.
(ii) Removing any natural or adopted child of the parties then residing in Arizona
from the jurisdiction of the court without the prior written consent of the parties or
the permission of the court.
(iii) Removing or causing to be removed the other party or the children of the
parties from any existing insurance coverage, including medical, hospital, dental,
automobile and disability insurance.
(c) That both parties shall maintain all insurance coverage in full force and
effect.
2. The preliminary injunction shall include the following statement:
Warning
This is an official court order. If you disobey this order the court may
find you in contempt of court. You may also be arrested and prosecuted for the
crime of interfering with judicial proceedings and any other crime you may
have committed in disobeying this order.
You or your spouse may file a certified copy of this order with your
local law enforcement agency. A certified copy may be obtained from the clerk
of the court that issued this order. If you are the person that brought this
action, you must also file evidence with the law enforcement agency that this
order was served on your spouse.
This court order is effective until a final decree of dissolution, legal
separation or annulment is filed or the action is dismissed.
3. The preliminary injunction is effective against the petitioner when the petition
is filed and against the respondent on service of a copy of the order or on actual notice
of the order, whichever is sooner. If service is by registered mail under the Arizona
rules of family law procedure, the order is effective on receipt of the order. The order
remains effective until further order of the court or the entry of a decree of
dissolution, legal separation or annulment.
4. At the time of filing the petition for dissolution, legal separation or
annulment, the copies of the preliminary injunction shall be issued to the petitioner or
the agent, servant or employee filing the petition for dissolution, legal separation or
* * *