25-315. Temporary order or preliminary
injunction; effect; definition
A. In all actions for dissolution of marriage, for legal separation or for
annulment, the clerk of the court shall pursuant to order of the superior court issue a
* * *
2. Providing other injunctive relief proper in the circumstances.
D. The court may issue a temporary restraining order without requiring notice to
the other party only if it finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence
that irreparable injury will result to the moving party if no order is issued until the
time for responding has elapsed. A bond is not required unless the court deems it
appropriate.
E. On the basis of the showing made, and in conformity with sections 25-318 and
25-319, the court may issue a preliminary injunction and an order for temporary
maintenance or support in amounts and on terms just and proper in the circumstances. The
court may also make temporary orders respecting the property of the parties, as may be
necessary.
F. A temporary order or preliminary injunction:
1. Does not prejudice the rights of the parties or of any child that are to be
adjudicated at the subsequent hearings in the proceeding.
2. May be revoked or modified before final decree on a showing by affidavit of the
facts necessary to revocation or modification of a final decree under section 25-327.
3. That provided for equal possession of liquid assets of the marital property does
not prejudice either party's claim for temporary maintenance, child support or attorney
fees.
4. Terminates when the final decree is entered or when the petition for
dissolution, legal separation or annulment is dismissed.
G. A person who disobeys or resists an injunction issued pursuant to subsection A,
paragraph 1, subdivision (b) or subsection C, paragraph 1 of this section is subject to
arrest and prosecution for interference with judicial proceedings pursuant to section
13-2810 and the following procedures apply:
1. Any party may cause a certified copy of the injunction and return of service on
the other party to be registered with the sheriff having jurisdiction of the area in
which the party resides. The party originally registering the injunction shall register
any changes or modifications of the injunction with the sheriff. For enforcement by
arrest and prosecution for interference with judicial proceedings, a certified copy of
the injunction, whether or not registered with the sheriff, is presumed to be a valid
existing order of the court until a final decree of dissolution, legal separation or
annulment is entered or the action for dissolution or legal separation is dismissed.
2. A peace officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest a person if the peace
officer has probable cause to believe that an offense under this subsection has been
committed and has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed
the offense, whether the offense is a felony or a misdemeanor and whether such offense
was committed within or without the presence of the peace officer. The release procedures
available under section 13-3883, subsection A, paragraph 4 and section 13-3903 are not
* * *