25-318. Disposition of property; retroactivity;
notice to creditors; assignment of debts; contempt of court
A. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, or for legal separation, or in
a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court
* * *
separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and
other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard
to marital misconduct. For the purposes of this section only, property acquired by either
spouse outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would
have been community property if acquired in this state.
B. In dividing property, the court may consider all debts and obligations that are
related to the property, including accrued or accruing taxes that would become due on the
receipt, sale or other disposition of the property. The court may also consider the
exempt status of particular property pursuant title 33, chapter 8.
C. This section does not prevent the court from considering all actual damages and
judgments from conduct that resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which the
other spouse or a child was the victim or excessive or abnormal expenditures,
destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other
property held in common.
D. The community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no
provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties
as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest.
E. The court may impress a lien on the separate property of either party or the
marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of:
1. Any interest or equity the other party has in or to the property.
2. Community debts that the court has ordered to be paid by the parties.
3. An allowance for child support or spousal maintenance, or both.
4. All actual damages and judgments from conduct that resulted in criminal
conviction of either spouse in which the other spouse or a child was the victim.
F. The decree or judgment shall specifically describe by legal description any real
property affected and shall specifically describe any other property affected.
G. This section applies through both prospective and retrospective operation to
property without regard to the date of acquisition.
H. In all actions for the dissolution of marriage or legal separation, the court
shall require the following statement in the materials provided to the petitioner and to
be served on the respondent:
Notice
In your property settlement agreement or decree of dissolution or legal
separation, the court may assign responsibility for certain community debts to
one spouse or the other. Please be aware that a court order that does this is
binding on the spouses only and does not necessarily relieve either of you
from your responsibility for these community debts. These debts are matters of
contract between both of you and your creditors (such as banks, credit unions,
credit card issuers, finance companies, utility companies, medical providers
and retailers).
Since your creditors are not parties to this court case, they are not bound by
court orders or any agreements you and your spouse reach in this case. On
request, the court may impose a lien against the separate property of a spouse
to secure payment of debts that the court orders that spouse to pay.
You may want to contact your creditors to discuss your debts as well as the
possible effects of your court case on your debts. To assist you in
identifying your creditors, you may obtain a copy of your spouse's credit
report by making a written request to the court for an order requiring a
credit reporting agency to release the report to you. Within thirty days after
receipt of a request from a spouse who is party to a dissolution of marriage
or legal separation action, which includes the court and case number of the
action, creditors are required by law to provide information as to the balance
and account status of any debts for which the requesting spouse may be liable
to the creditor. You may wish to use the following form, or one that is
similar, to contact your creditors:
Creditor notification
Date: ___________________________________
Creditor name and
Address: ________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
Within thirty days after receipt of this notice, you are requested to provide
the balance and account status of any debt identified by account number for
which the requesting party may be liable to you.
Name: ___________________________________
Address: ________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
_________________________________________
(signature)
_________________________________________
(printed name)
I. On the written request of any party to a pending dissolution of marriage or
legal separation action, the court, except for good cause shown, shall issue an order
requiring any credit reporting agency to release the credit report as to the spouse of
the requesting party on payment by the requesting party of any customary fee for
providing the credit report.
J. On the request of either party and except for good cause shown, the court shall
require the parties to submit a debt distribution plan that states the following:
1. How community creditors will be paid.
2. Whether any agreements have been entered into between the parties as to
responsibility for the payment of community debts, including what, if any, collateral
will secure the payment of the debt.
3. Whether the parties have entered into agreements with creditors through which a
community debt will be the sole responsibility of one party.
K. The following form may be used to verify agreements with creditors:
Agreement with creditor
* * *