25-318. Disposition of property; retroactivity;
notice to creditors; assignment of debts; contempt of court
A. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, or for legal separation, or in
a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court
which previously lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or previously lacked
jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's sole and
separate property to such spouse. It shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and
other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard
to marital misconduct. For the purposes of this section only, property acquired by either
spouse outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would
have been community property if acquired in this state.
B. In dividing property, the court may consider all debts and obligations that are
related to the property, including accrued or accruing taxes that would become due on the
receipt, sale or other disposition of the property. The court may also consider the
exempt status of particular property pursuant title 33, chapter 8.
C. This section does not prevent the court from considering all actual damages and
judgments from conduct that resulted in criminal conviction of either spouse in which the
other spouse or a child was the victim or excessive or abnormal expenditures,
destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other
property held in common.
D. The community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no
provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties
as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest.
E. The court may impress a lien on the separate property of either party or the
marital property awarded to either party in order to secure the payment of:
* * *