25-404. Temporary orders
A. A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. This
motion must be supported by pleadings as provided in section 25-411. The court may award
temporary custody under the standards of section 25-403 after a hearing, or, if there is
no objection, solely on the basis of the pleadings.
B. If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation is dismissed,
any temporary custody order is vacated unless a parent or the child's custodian moves
that the proceeding continue as a custody proceeding and the court finds, after a
hearing, that the circumstances of the parents and the best interest of the child require
that a custody decree be issued.
C. If a custody proceeding commenced in the absence of a petition for dissolution
of marriage or legal separation is dismissed, any temporary custody order thereby is
vacated.