25-406. Investigations and reports
A. In contested custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a parent
or the child's custodian so requests, the court may order an investigation and report
concerning custodial arrangements for the child. The investigation and report may be
made by the court social service agency, the staff of the juvenile court, the local
probation or welfare department, or a private person. The report must include a written
affirmation by the person completing the report that the person has met the training
requirements prescribed in subsection C.
B. If an investigation or report is ordered pursuant to this section or if the
court appoints a family court advisor, the court shall allocate cost based on the
financial circumstances of both parties.
C. Beginning on July 1, 2006, the court shall require any person who conducts an
investigation or prepares a report pursuant to this section to receive training that
meets the minimum standards prescribed by the domestic relations committee, established
pursuant to section 25-323.02 as follows:
1. Six initial hours of domestic violence training.
2. Six initial hours of child abuse training.
3. Four subsequent hours of training every two years on domestic violence and child
abuse.
D. A person that has completed professional training to become licensed or
certified may use that training to completely or partially fulfill the requirements in
subsection C if the training included at least six hours each on domestic violence and
child abuse if the training meets the minimum standards prescribed by the domestic
relations committee. Subsequent professional training in these subject matters may be
used to partially or completely fulfill the training requirements prescribed in
subsection C if the training meets the minimum standards prescribed by the domestic
relations committee.
E. A physician who is licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17 is exempt
from the training requirements prescribed in subsection C.
F. In preparing a report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any
person who may have information about the child or the child's potential custodial
arrangements.
G. The court shall mail the investigator's report to counsel at least ten days
prior to the hearing. The investigator shall make available to counsel the names and
addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the
proceeding may call for examination of the investigator and any person consulted by the
investigator.