25-407. Custody hearings; priority; costs;
record
A. Custody proceedings shall receive priority in being set for hearing.
B. The court may tax as costs the payment of necessary travel and other expenses
incurred by any person whose presence at the hearing the court deems necessary to
determine the best interest of the child.
C. The court, without a jury, shall determine questions of law and fact. If it
finds that a public hearing may be detrimental to the child's best interest, the court
may exclude the public from a custody hearing, but may admit any person who has a direct
and legitimate interest in the particular case or a legitimate educational or research
interest in the work of the court.
D. If the court finds that to protect the child's welfare, the record of any
interview, report, investigation, or testimony in a custody proceeding should be kept
secret, the court may then make an appropriate order sealing the record.