25-503. Order for support; methods of payment;
modification; termination; statute of limitations; judgment on
arrearages; notice; security
A. In any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court
* * *
3. The amount available from the obligor's income shall be multiplied by the
percentage under paragraph 2 of this subsection to obtain the amount to be allocated to
each family.
E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of
changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may
have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show
cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in
section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may
constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance. Modification and
termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition
for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change
to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the
petition for modification or termination. The order of modification or termination may
include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
F. On petition of a person who has been ordered to pay child support pursuant to a
presumption of paternity established pursuant to section 25-814, the court may order the
petitioner's support to terminate if the court finds based on clear and convincing
evidence that paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
Except for good cause shown, the petitioner's support obligations continue in effect
until the court has ruled in favor of the petitioner. The court shall order the
petitioner, each child who is the subject of the petition and the child's mother to
submit to genetic testing and shall order the appropriate testing procedures to determine
the child's inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type. If the court
finds that the petitioner is not the child's biological father, the court shall vacate
* * *
support amount. Every three years the department or its agent shall notify the parties of
their right to request a review of the order for support. The department or its agent
shall notify the parties by first class mail at their last known address or by including
the notice in an order.
H. If a party in a title IV-D case requests a review and adjustment sooner than
three years, the party shall demonstrate a changed circumstance that is substantial and
continuing.
I. The right of a party entitled to receive support or the department to receive
child support payments as provided in the court order vests as each installment falls
due. Each vested child support installment is enforceable as a final judgment by
operation of law. The department or its agent or a party entitled to receive support may
also file a request for written judgment for support arrearages.
J. If the obligee, the department or their agents make efforts to collect a child
support debt more than ten years after the emancipation of the youngest child subject to
the order, the obligor may assert as a defense, and has the burden to prove, that the
obligee or the department unreasonably delayed in attempting to collect the child support
debt. On a finding of unreasonable delay a tribunal, as defined in section 25-1202, may
determine that some or all of the child support debt is no longer collectible after the
date of the finding.
K. Notwithstanding any other law, any judgment for support and for associated costs
and attorney fees is exempt from renewal and is enforceable until paid in full.
L. If a party entitled to receive child support or spousal maintenance or the
department or its agent enforcing an order of support has not received court ordered
payments, the party entitled to receive support or spousal maintenance or the department
or its agent may file with the clerk of the superior court a request for judgment of
arrearages and an affidavit indicating the name of the party obligated to pay support and
the amount of the arrearages. The request must include notice of the requirements of this
section and the right to request a hearing within twenty days after service in this state
or within thirty days after service outside this state. The request, affidavit and notice
must be served pursuant to the Arizona rules of family law procedure on all parties
including the department or its agents in title IV-D cases. In a title IV-D case, the
department or its agent may serve all parties by certified mail, return receipt
requested. Within twenty days after service in this state or within thirty days after
service outside this state, a party may file a request for a hearing if the arrearage
* * *