25-503. Order for support; methods of payment;
modification; termination; statute of limitations; judgment on
arrearages; notice; security
A. In any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court
* * *
allocated to each family as follows:
1. The amount of current support ordered in each case shall be added to obtain the
total support obligation.
2. The ordered amount in each case shall be divided by the total support obligation
to obtain a percentage of the total amount due.
3. The amount available from the obligor's income shall be multiplied by the
percentage under paragraph 2 of this subsection to obtain the amount to be allocated to
each family.
E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of
changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may
have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show
cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in
section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may
constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance. Modification and
termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition
for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change
to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the
petition for modification or termination. The order of modification or termination may
include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
F. On petition of a person who has been ordered to pay child support pursuant to a
presumption of paternity established pursuant to section 25-814, the court may order the
petitioner's support to terminate if the court finds based on clear and convincing
evidence that paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
Except for good cause shown, the petitioner's support obligations continue in effect
until the court has ruled in favor of the petitioner. The court shall order the
petitioner, each child who is the subject of the petition and the child's mother to
submit to genetic testing and shall order the appropriate testing procedures to determine
the child's inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type. If the court
finds that the petitioner is not the child's biological father, the court shall vacate
the determination of paternity and terminate the support obligation. Unless otherwise
ordered by the court, an order vacating a support obligation is prospective and does not
alter the petitioner's obligation to pay child support arrearages or any other amount
previously ordered by the court. If the court finds that it is in the child's best
interests, the court may order the biological father to pay restitution to the petitioner
for any child support paid before the court ruled in favor of the petitioner pursuant to
this subsection.
G. Notwithstanding subsection E of this section, in a title IV-D case a party, or
the department or its agent if there is an assignment of rights under section 46-407, may
request every three years that an order for child support be reviewed and, if
appropriate, adjusted. The request may be made without a specific showing of a changed
circumstance that is substantial and continuing. The department or its agent shall
* * *