25-503. Order for support; methods of payment;
modification; termination; statute of limitations; judgment on
arrearages; notice; security
A. In any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court
* * *
agent shall provide notice by first class mail.
D. The obligation for current child support shall be fully met before any payments
under an order of assignment may be applied to the payment of arrearages. If a party is
obligated to pay support for more than one family and the amount available is not
sufficient to meet the total combined current support obligation, any monies shall be
allocated to each family as follows:
1. The amount of current support ordered in each case shall be added to obtain the
total support obligation.
2. The ordered amount in each case shall be divided by the total support obligation
to obtain a percentage of the total amount due.
3. The amount available from the obligor's income shall be multiplied by the
percentage under paragraph 2 of this subsection to obtain the amount to be allocated to
each family.
E. Any order for child support may be modified or terminated on a showing of
changed circumstance that is substantial and continuing, except as to any amount that may
have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show
cause to modify or terminate. The addition of health insurance coverage as defined in
section 25-531 or a change in the availability of health insurance coverage may
constitute a continuing and substantial change in circumstance. Modification and
termination are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition
for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change
to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the
petition for modification or termination. The order of modification or termination may
include an award of attorney fees and court costs to the prevailing party.
F. On petition of a person who has been ordered to pay child support pursuant to a
presumption of paternity established pursuant to section 25-814, the court may order the
petitioner's support to terminate if the court finds based on clear and convincing
evidence that paternity was established by fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
Except for good cause shown, the petitioner's support obligations continue in effect
until the court has ruled in favor of the petitioner. The court shall order the
petitioner, each child who is the subject of the petition and the child's mother to
submit to genetic testing and shall order the appropriate testing procedures to determine
the child's inherited characteristics, including blood and tissue type. If the court
finds that the petitioner is not the child's biological father, the court shall vacate
the determination of paternity and terminate the support obligation. Unless otherwise
ordered by the court, an order vacating a support obligation is prospective and does not
alter the petitioner's obligation to pay child support arrearages or any other amount
* * *
child support payments as provided in the court order vests as each installment falls
due. Each vested child support installment is enforceable as a final judgment by
operation of law. The department or its agent or a party entitled to receive support may
also file a request for written judgment for support arrearages.
J. If the obligee, the department or their agents make efforts to collect a child
support debt more than ten years after the emancipation of the youngest child subject to
the order, the obligor may assert as a defense, and has the burden to prove, that the
obligee or the department unreasonably delayed in attempting to collect the child support
debt. On a finding of unreasonable delay a tribunal, as defined in section 25-1202, may
determine that some or all of the child support debt is no longer collectible after the
date of the finding.
K. Notwithstanding any other law, any judgment for support and for associated costs
and attorney fees is exempt from renewal and is enforceable until paid in full.
L. If a party entitled to receive child support or spousal maintenance or the
department or its agent enforcing an order of support has not received court ordered
payments, the party entitled to receive support or spousal maintenance or the department
or its agent may file with the clerk of the superior court a request for judgment of
arrearages and an affidavit indicating the name of the party obligated to pay support and
the amount of the arrearages. The request must include notice of the requirements of this
section and the right to request a hearing within twenty days after service in this state
or within thirty days after service outside this state. The request, affidavit and notice
must be served pursuant to the Arizona rules of family law procedure on all parties
including the department or its agents in title IV-D cases. In a title IV-D case, the
department or its agent may serve all parties by certified mail, return receipt
requested. Within twenty days after service in this state or within thirty days after
service outside this state, a party may file a request for a hearing if the arrearage
amount or the identity of the person is in dispute. If a hearing is not requested within
the time provided, or if the court finds that the objection is unfounded, the court must
review the affidavit and grant an appropriate judgment against the party obligated to pay
support.
M. If after reasonable efforts to locate the obligee the clerk or support payment
clearinghouse is unable to deliver payments for a period of one hundred twenty days after
the date the first payment is returned as undeliverable due to the failure of a party to
whom the support has been ordered to be paid to notify the clerk or support payment
clearinghouse of a change in address, the clerk or support payment clearinghouse shall
* * *