25-504. Order of assignment; ex parte order of
assignment; responsibilities; violation; termination
A. In a proceeding in which the court orders a person to pay support the court
shall, and in a proceeding in which the court orders a person to pay spousal maintenance
the court may, assign to the person or agency entitled to receive the support or spousal
maintenance that portion of the person's income necessary to pay the amount ordered by
the court. In a proceeding in which spousal maintenance is ordered to be paid the court
shall order the assignment on either party's request.
B. A person who is obligated by an order to pay support or spousal maintenance, the
person to whom support or spousal maintenance is ordered to be paid or the department or
its agent in a title IV-D case may file a verified request with the clerk of the superior
court requesting the clerk to issue an ex parte order of assignment for support or
spousal maintenance. The ex parte order of assignment may include a payment for current
support and any other support, current spousal maintenance, spousal maintenance
arrearages and interest on spousal maintenance arrearages. A request filed by the
department or its agent need not be verified. The request shall state:
1. The name of the person or agency entitled to receive support or spousal
maintenance.
2. The monthly amount of any current support and the monthly amount of any spousal
maintenance ordered by the court.
3. The specific amount requested for any support arrearages, spousal maintenance
arrearages or interest.
4. The name and address of the payor to whom it is requested the order of
assignment be directed and the name of the person obligated to pay support or spousal
maintenance.
C. After receipt of a request for an ex parte order of assignment the clerk of the
superior court, without a hearing or notice to the person obligated to pay support or
spousal maintenance, shall issue an order of assignment of that portion of the person's
income as is sufficient to pay the amount requested to the person or agency entitled to
receive the support or spousal maintenance. The order of assignment shall include the
social security number of the obligated person. On issuance of an ex parte order of
assignment, the clerk shall issue a notice directed to the obligor in substantially the
following form, which shall also be in Spanish:
Notice
To: The obligor (the person ordered to pay support or spousal
maintenance)
This is to notify you that part of your income or other monies is being
taken away by the enclosed order of assignment that was issued on a request
for an order of assignment that also is enclosed. The order of assignment has
been issued for currently accruing child support or spousal maintenance, or
both, based on the requesting party's claim that you are obligated to pay
this. In addition, the requesting party may be claiming a right to collect
other support, as defined in section 25-500, Arizona Revised Statutes,
arrearages on spousal maintenance or interest on a judgment for unpaid spousal
maintenance.
* * *
the scheduling of the hearing, the obligor shall serve a copy of the request for and
notice of hearing on the person entitled to receive support, and in a title IV-D case to
the department. If the obligor files a request for hearing within seven days after
receipt of the order of assignment, the court may order the support payment clearinghouse
not to disburse any monies received pursuant to the order of assignment until further
order of the court. The obligor may contest the withholding for any of the following
reasons:
1. There is an error in the identity of the obligor.
2. There is an error in the amount of support or spousal maintenance.
3. Invalidity of the order for support or spousal maintenance.
4. Current support or spousal maintenance is no longer owed, if the order of
assignment includes a payment for current support or spousal maintenance.
5. Arrearages are not owed if the order of assignment includes a payment for
arrearages.
H. Any employer or other payor who has received any order of assignment shall
withhold the amount specified in the order of assignment, together with the handling fee
as provided in section 25-510, from the income of the person obligated to pay support or
spousal maintenance and shall transmit the withheld monies to the support payment
clearinghouse within two business days after the obligor is paid or after the payment to
the obligor is due. The handling fee shall be deducted and transmitted monthly. For the
cost of compliance the employer or payor may also withhold and retain an additional one
dollar per payment but not more than four dollars per month for each obligor. An
employer or payor may combine in a single payment withheld monies for more than one
obligor, shall separately identify the portion of the remittance that is attributable to
each obligor and shall include each obligor's social security number. An employer or
payor shall notify the clerk or support payment clearinghouse in writing when the obligor
is no longer employed or the right to receive income or other monies has been
terminated. The employer or payor shall also notify the clerk or support payment
clearinghouse in writing of the obligor's social security number and last known address
and the name and address of the obligor's new employer, if known, within ten days. In a
non-title IV-D case, within ten days after receiving this information the support payment
clearinghouse shall notify the clerk of the superior court in the county where the
support or maintenance order was issued. If within ninety days of the last payment, the
employer or other payor reemploys the obligor or becomes obligated to pay the obligor,
the employer or payor is again bound by the order of assignment and is required to
perform as required by this section. In a title IV-D case the order of assignment may be
* * *