25-508. Enforcement of support orders; fee
prohibition
A. Any judgment, order or decree, whether arising from a dissolution, divorce,
separation, annulment, custody determination, paternity or maternity determination or
dependency proceeding or from a uniform interstate enforcement of support act proceeding
and any interlocutory support award in any such proceeding or in any other proceeding
regarding support that provides for alimony, spousal maintenance or child support may be
enforced as a matter of right by lien, execution, attachment, garnishment, levy,
appointment of a receiver, provisional remedies or any other form of relief provided by
law as an enforcement remedy for civil judgments. An affidavit regarding all payments in
default under the support order, along with a copy of the underlying support order, shall
be filed with the clerk of the superior court along with the appropriate writ,
application, petition or motion.
B. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a department of this state or its
political subdivisions shall not charge the department or its agents a fee for performing
an act necessary to enforce a support order as provided by this section.